Idaho Code
Chapter 2 - JURY SELECTION AND SERVICE
Section 2-212 - EXCUSING OR POSTPONING JURY SERVICE — INQUIRY BY COURT — GROUNDS FOR EXCUSING OR POSTPONING.
2-212. EXCUSING OR POSTPONING JURY SERVICE — INQUIRY BY COURT — GROUNDS FOR EXCUSING OR POSTPONING. (1) The court, or a member of the jury commission designated by the court, upon request of a prospective juror or on its own initiative, shall determine on the basis of information provided on the qualification questionnaire form or interview with the prospective juror or other competent evidence whether the prospective juror should be excused from jury service or have their jury service postponed. The clerk or the jury commissioner shall keep a record of this determination.
(2) A person who is seventy (70) years of age or older shall be permanently excused if the person indicates on the qualification questionnaire form that he or she wishes to be excused. A person who requests to be excused on this basis shall be reinstated to the county jury list by submitting a written request asking to be reinstated for jury service.
(3) A person who is not disqualified for jury service under section 2-209, Idaho Code, may have jury service postponed by the court or the jury commissioner only upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity, or upon a showing that the juror is a mother breastfeeding her child.
(a) Any person requesting a postponement shall provide a written statement setting forth the reason for the request and the anticipated date that the reason will no longer exist.
(b) The court or the jury commissioner may require a person requesting a postponement for any medical reason to provide a statement from a medical provider supporting the request.
(c) The postponement, if granted, shall be for a period of time as the court or the jury commissioner deems necessary, at the conclusion of which the person shall reappear for jury service in accordance with the direction of the court or the jury commissioner.
History:
[2-212, added 1971, ch. 169, sec. 11, p. 799; am. 1986, ch. 295, sec. 1, p. 742; am. 2002, ch. 94, sec. 6, p. 261; am. 2005, ch. 190, sec. 9, p. 588; am. 2019, ch. 222, sec. 5, p. 685.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 2 - JURIES AND JURORS
Section 2-201 - TITLE OF ACT.
Section 2-202 - POLICY OF STATE.
Section 2-203 - DISCRIMINATION PROHIBITED.
Section 2-204 - DEFINITIONS.
Section 2-205 - JURY COMMISSIONS ESTABLISHED — COMPOSITION — QUALIFICATIONS OF COMMISSIONERS — EXPENSES AND COMPENSATION.
Section 2-206 - MASTER AND COUNTY JURY LISTS OF REGISTERED VOTERS — SUPPLEMENTATION BY OTHER LISTS DESIGNATED BY SUPREME COURT — LIST AVAILABLE TO COMMISSION — OPEN TO PUBLIC INSPECTION.
Section 2-207 - MASTER AND COUNTY JURY LISTS — MANNER OF UPDATING.
Section 2-208 - NAMES RANDOMLY DRAWN FROM COUNTY JURY LIST — QUALIFICATION QUESTIONNAIRE FORMS FOR PROSPECTIVE JURORS — MAILING AND RETURN — ORDER TO APPEAR — CRIMINAL CONTEMPT — PENALTY FOR MISREPRESENTATION.
Section 2-209 - DETERMINATION OF QUALIFICATION OF PROSPECTIVE JUROR — QUALIFICATIONS — PHYSICIAN’S CERTIFICATE OF DISABILITY.
Section 2-210 - NAMES PLACED IN PROSPECTIVE JURY PANEL — SUMMONING ADDITIONAL TRIAL JURORS.
Section 2-211 - NO EXEMPTIONS.
Section 2-213 - STAY OF PROCEEDINGS OR QUASHING INDICTMENT FOR IRREGULARITY IN SELECTING JURY — EVIDENCE IN SUPPORT OF MOTION — REMEDIES EXCLUSIVE — CONTENTS OF RECORDS NOT TO BE DISCLOSED.
Section 2-214 - RETENTION PERIOD FOR PAPERS AND RECORDS.
Section 2-215 - MILEAGE AND PER DIEM OF JURORS.
Section 2-216 - LIMITATION ON REQUIRED JURY SERVICE.
Section 2-218 - EMPLOYER PROHIBITED FROM PENALIZING EMPLOYEE FOR JURY SERVICE — PENALTY — ACTION BY DISCHARGED EMPLOYEE FOR LOST WAGES.
Section 2-219 - DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY BY ADMINISTRATIVE JUDGES.
Section 2-220 - POWER OF SUPREME COURT TO MAKE RULES CONCERNING JURIES.
Section 2-221 - CONSTRUCTION OF ACT.
Section 2-222 - LENGTHY TRIAL JUROR COMPENSATION.