Idaho Code
Chapter 21 - TRIAL
Section 19-2116 - FALSE PRETENSE — SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE.
19-2116. FALSE PRETENSE — SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. Upon a trial for having with intent to cheat or defraud another designedly, by any false pretense, obtained the signature of any person to a written instrument, or having obtained from any person, any money, personal property, or valuable thing, the defendant cannot be convicted if the false pretense was expressed in language, unaccompanied by a false token or writing, unless the pretense or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, subscribed by or in the hand writing of the defendant, or unless the pretense be proven by the testimony of two (2) witnesses, or that of one (1) witness and corroborating circumstances; but this section shall not apply to a prosecution for falsely representing or personating another, and, in such assumed character, marrying, or receiving any money or property.
History:
[19-2116, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 8, p. 989.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Section 19-2101 - ORDER OF TRIAL.
Section 19-2102 - WHEN ORDER MAY BE DEPARTED FROM.
Section 19-2103 - ARGUMENT TO JURY.
Section 19-2104 - PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE — REASONABLE DOUBT.
Section 19-2105 - DOUBT AS TO DEGREE OF CRIME.
Section 19-2106 - TRIAL OF JOINT DEFENDANTS.
Section 19-2107 - DISCHARGE OF CODEFENDANT FOR USE AS WITNESS.
Section 19-2108 - DISCHARGE OF DEFENDANT TO TESTIFY FOR CODEFENDANTS.
Section 19-2109 - DISCHARGE EQUIVALENT TO ACQUITTAL.
Section 19-2110 - RULES OF EVIDENCE.
Section 19-2111 - CONSPIRACY — SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE.
Section 19-2113 - BIGAMY — PROOF OF MARRIAGE.
Section 19-2114 - FORGING BANK BILLS — PROOF OF INCORPORATION — EXPERT WITNESSES.
Section 19-2115 - ABORTION AND ABDUCTION — CORROBORATING TESTIMONY.
Section 19-2117 - TESTIMONY OF ACCOMPLICE — CORROBORATION.
Section 19-2118 - DISCHARGE OF JURY FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION, OR INSUFFICIENCY OF INDICTMENT.
Section 19-2119 - DISCHARGE OF JURY FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION — OFFENSE COMMITTED OUT OF STATE.
Section 19-2120 - OFFENSE COMMITTED IN ANOTHER COUNTY.
Section 19-2121 - PROCEDURE IF DEFENDANT NOT ARRESTED — PROCEDURE IF DEFENDANT ARRESTED.
Section 19-2122 - PROCEDURE UPON DISCHARGE OF JURY FOR INSUFFICIENCY OF INDICTMENT.
Section 19-2123 - ADVISORY INSTRUCTION TO ACQUIT.
Section 19-2124 - VIEW OF PREMISES BY JURY.
Section 19-2125 - DISCLOSURE OF FACTS KNOWN BY JUROR.
Section 19-2126 - CUSTODY OF JURY DURING TRIAL.
Section 19-2127 - ADMONISHMENT OF JURY ON ADJOURNMENTS.
Section 19-2128 - DISCHARGE OF JUROR FOR ILLNESS OR DISABILITY — SUBSTITUTE JUROR.
Section 19-2129 - DECISION OF QUESTIONS OF LAW.
Section 19-2130 - DECISION OF QUESTIONS OF LAW AND FACT — TRIAL FOR LIBEL.
Section 19-2131 - DECISION OF QUESTIONS OF LAW AND FACT IN OTHER TRIALS — JURY BOUND BY INSTRUCTIONS.
Section 19-2132 - INSTRUCTIONS TO JURY — REQUESTS — INSTRUCTIONS ON INCLUDED OFFENSES.
Section 19-2133 - RETIREMENT OF JURY — OATH OF BAILIFF.
Section 19-2134 - COMMITMENT OF DEFENDANT PENDING TRIAL.
Section 19-2135 - ABSENCE OF PROSECUTING ATTORNEY — APPOINTMENT OF SUBSTITUTE.