19-1713. FORM OF PLEAS. Every plea must be oral, and entered upon the minutes of the court in substantially the following form:
1. If the defendant pleads guilty: "The defendant pleads that he is guilty of the offense charged."
2. If he pleads not guilty: "The defendant pleads that he is not guilty of the offense charged."
3. If he pleads a former conviction or acquittal: "The defendant pleads that he has already been convicted (or acquitted) of the offense charged by the judgment of the court of …. (naming it) rendered at …. (naming the place), on the …. day of ….."
4. If he pleads once in jeopardy: "The defendant pleads that he has been once in jeopardy for the offense charged (specifying the time, place and court)."
History:
[(19-1713) Cr. Prac. 1864, secs. 295, 296, p. 248; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 7756; C.S., sec. 8880; I.C.A., sec. 19-1613.]
Structure Idaho Code
Chapter 17 - PLEADINGS BY DEFENDANT