19-1308. PRELIMINARY EXAMINATION NECESSARY. No information shall be filed against any person for any offense until such person shall have had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before a justice of the peace, or other examining magistrate or officer, unless such person shall waive his right to such examination: provided, that information may be filed without such examination against fugitives from justice, and any fugitive from justice against whom an information shall be filed may be demanded by the governor of this state of the executive authority of any other state or territory, or of any foreign government, in the same manner, and the same proceedings may be had thereon, as provided by law in like cases of demand upon indictment filed.
History:
[(19-1308) 1890-1891, p. 184, sec. 8; reen. 1899, p. 125, sec. 8; reen. R.C. & C.L., sec. 7662; C.S., sec. 8816; I.C.A., sec. 19-1208.]
Structure Idaho Code
Chapter 13 - INFORMATION AND PROCEEDINGS THEREON