18-8308. VERIFICATION OF ADDRESS AND ELECTRONIC MONITORING OF VIOLENT SEXUAL PREDATORS.
(1)(a) The address or physical residence of an offender designated as a violent sexual predator shall be verified by the department between registrations.
(b) The procedure for verification shall be as follows:
(i) The department shall mail a nonforwardable notice of address verification every thirty (30) days between registrations to each offender designated as a violent sexual predator.
(ii) Each offender designated as a violent sexual predator shall complete, sign and return the notice of address verification form to the department within fourteen (14) days of the mailing date of the notice. If the notice of address verification is returned to the department as not delivered, or if the signed notice is not returned on time, the department shall, within five (5) days, notify the sheriff with whom the offender designated as a violent sexual predator last registered.
(iii) The sheriff shall verify the address of the offender by visiting the offender’s residence once every six (6) months or, if the offender fails to comply with the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, at any reasonable time to verify the address provided at registration.
(2) The address or physical residence of any sex offender not designated as a violent sexual predator shall be verified by the department between registrations. The procedure for verification shall be as follows:
(a) The department shall mail a nonforwardable notice of address verification every four (4) months between annual registrations.
(b) Each offender shall complete, sign and return the notice of address verification form to the department within fourteen (14) days of the mailing date of the notice. If the notice of address verification is returned as not delivered or if the signed notice is not returned on time, the department shall notify the sheriff within five (5) days and the sheriff shall visit the residence of the registered offender at any reasonable time to verify the address provided at registration.
(3) Any individual designated as a violent sexual predator shall be monitored with electronic monitoring technology for the duration of the individual’s probation or parole period as set forth in section 20-219(2), Idaho Code. Any person who, without authority, intentionally alters, tampers with, damages or destroys any electronic monitoring equipment required to be worn or used by a violent sexual predator shall be guilty of a felony.
(4) A sexual offender who does not provide a physical residence address at the time of registration shall report, in person, once every fourteen (14) days to the sheriff of the county in which he resides. Each time the offender reports to the sheriff, he shall complete a form provided by the department that includes the offender’s name, date of birth, social security number and a detailed description of the location where he is residing. The sheriff shall visit the described location at least once each month to verify the location of the offender.
History:
[18-8308, added 1998, ch. 411, sec. 2, p. 1281; am. 2006, ch. 178, sec. 11, p. 551; am. 2009, ch. 156, sec. 1, p. 456; am. 2009, ch. 250, sec. 3, p. 763; am. 2010, ch. 79, sec. 2, p. 133; am. 2011, ch. 311, sec. 7, p. 890; am. 2022, ch. 146, sec. 2, p. 522.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 83 - SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION NOTIFICATION AND COMMUNITY RIGHT-TO-KNOW ACT