Idaho Code
18-613. PARTIAL-BIRTH ABORTIONS PROHIBITED. (1) Prohibited acts. Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be subject to the penalties imposed in section 18-605, Idaho Code. This section shall not apply to partial-birth abortions necessary to save the life of the mother when her life is endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.
(2) Definitions. As used in this section:
(a) "Fetus" has the same meaning as provided in section 18-604(5), Idaho Code.
(b) "Partial-birth abortion" means an abortion in which the person performing the abortion:
(i) Deliberately and intentionally vaginally delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation, the entire fetal head is outside the body of the mother or, in the case of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother, for the purpose of performing an overt act that the physician knows will kill the partially delivered living fetus; and
(ii) Performs the overt act, other than completion of delivery, that kills the partially delivered living fetus.
(c) "Physician" has the same meaning provided in section 18-604, Idaho Code. However, any individual who is not a physician or not otherwise legally authorized by this state to perform abortions but who nevertheless directly performs a partial-birth abortion shall be subject to the provisions described in this section.
(3) (a) Civil actions. The father of the aborted fetus, if married to the mother of the aborted fetus at the time of the partial-birth abortion, or the maternal grandparents of the aborted fetus, if the mother is not at least eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the abortion, may bring a civil action against the defendant physician to obtain appropriate relief. Provided however, that a civil action by the father is barred if the pregnancy resulted from the father’s criminal conduct or if the father consented to the abortion. Further, a civil action by the maternal grandparents is barred if the pregnancy is the result of a maternal grandparent’s criminal conduct or if a maternal grandparent consented to the abortion.
(b) As used in this section, "appropriate relief" shall include:
(i) Money damages for all mental and physical injuries suffered by the plaintiff as a result of the abortion performed in violation of this section;
(ii) Money damages equal to three (3) times the cost of performing the abortion procedure.
(4) (a) Hearing. A physician accused of violating this section may request a hearing before the state board of medicine on whether the physician’s conduct was necessary to save the life of the mother whose life was endangered by a physical disorder, physical illness, or physical injury, including a life-endangering physical condition caused by or arising from the pregnancy itself.
(b) The findings of the board of medicine regarding the issues described in paragraph (a) of this subsection are admissible at the criminal and civil trials of the defendant physician. Upon a motion by the defendant physician, the court shall delay the beginning of the criminal and civil trials for not more than thirty (30) days to permit the hearing to take place.
(5) Immunity. A woman upon whom a partial-birth abortion is performed shall not be prosecuted for violations of this section, for conspiracy to violate this section, or for violations of section 18-603, 18-605 or 18-606, Idaho Code, in regard to the partial-birth abortion performed.
History:
[18-613, added 1998, ch. 34, sec. 1, p. 154; am. 2019, ch. 60, sec. 1, p. 150; am. 2021, ch. 258, sec. 4, p. 797.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 6 - ABORTION AND CONTRACEPTIVES