18-508. CIVIL REMEDIES. (1) Any woman upon whom an abortion has been performed in violation of the pain-capable unborn child protection act or the father of the unborn child who was the subject of such an abortion may maintain an action against the person who performed the abortion in an intentional or a reckless violation of the provisions of this chapter for actual damages. Any woman upon whom an abortion has been attempted in violation of the provisions of this chapter may maintain an action against the person who attempted to perform the abortion in an intentional or a reckless violation of the provisions of this chapter for actual damages.
(2) A cause of action for injunctive relief against any person who has intentionally or recklessly violated the provisions of this chapter may be maintained by the woman upon whom an abortion was performed or attempted to be performed in violation of the provisions of this chapter, by any person who is the spouse, parent, sibling, or guardian of, or a current or former licensed health care provider of, the woman upon whom an abortion has been performed or attempted to be performed in violation of the provisions of this chapter, by a prosecuting attorney with appropriate jurisdiction, or by the attorney general. The injunction shall prevent the abortion provider from performing or attempting to perform further abortions in violation of the provisions of this chapter in this state.
(3) No damages may be assessed against the woman upon whom an abortion was performed or attempted to be performed.
History:
[18-508, added 2011, ch. 324, sec. 1, p. 948.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 5 - PAIN-CAPABLE UNBORN CHILD PROTECTION ACT