18-3601. FORGERY DEFINED. Every person who, with intent to defraud another, falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits, any charter, letters, patent, deed lease, indenture, writing obligatory, will, testament, codicil, annuity, bond, covenant, bank bill or note, federal reserve note, United States currency or United States money, post note, check, draft, bill of exchange, contract, promissory note, due bill for the payment of money or property, receipt for money or property, passage ticket, power of attorney, or any certificate of any share, right, or interest in the stock of any corporation or association, or any state controller’s warrant for the payment of money at the treasury, county order or warrant, or request for the payment of money, or the delivery of goods or chattels of any kind, or for the delivery of any instrument of writing or acquittance, release, or receipt for money or goods, or any acquittance, release, or discharge for any debt, account, suit action demand, or other thing, real or personal, or any transfer or assurance of money, certificates of shares of stock, goods, chattels, or other property whatever, or any letter of attorney, or other power to receive money, or to receive or transfer certificates of shares of stock or annuities, or to let, lease, dispose of, alien, or convey any goods, chattels, lands or tenements, or other estate, real or personal, or any acceptance or endorsement of any bill of exchange, promissory note, draft, order, or assignment of any bond, writing obligatory, or promissory note for money or other property, or counterfeits or forges the seal or handwriting of another; or utters, publishes, passes, or attempts to pass, as true and genuine any of the above named false, altered, forged or counterfeited matters, as above specified and described, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, with intent to prejudice, damage, or defraud any person; or who, with intent to defraud, alters, corrupts or falsifies any record of any will, codicil, conveyance, or other instrument, the record of which is by law evidence, or any record of any judgment of a court, or the return of any officer to any process of any court, is guilty of forgery.
History:
[18-3601, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 916; am. 1994, ch. 180, sec. 10, p. 428; am. 2004, ch. 49, sec. 1, p. 234.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 36 - FORGERY AND COUNTERFEITING