18-317. PUNISHMENT OF OFFENSES FOR WHICH NO PENALTY IS FIXED. When an act or omission is declared by a statute to be a public offense and no penalty for the offense is prescribed in any statute, the act or omission is punishable as a misdemeanor.
History:
[18-317, added 1972, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 859.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapter 3 - NATURE AND EXTENT OF PUNISHMENT IN GENERAL