18-2409. PLEADING AND PROOF. (1) Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment, complaint or information for theft must so specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for theft is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which such property was stolen or the particular theory of theft involved.
(2) Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting theft as defined in section 18-2403, Idaho Code, is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for theft other than one charging theft by extortion. An indictment, complaint or information charging theft by extortion must be supported by proof establishing theft by extortion.
History:
[18-2409, added 1981, ch. 183, sec. 2, p. 325; am. 1982, ch. 272, sec. 2, p. 704.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 18 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS