Idaho Code
Chapter 15 - CHILDREN AND VULNERABLE ADULTS
Section 18-1507 - DEFINITIONS — SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF A CHILD — PENALTIES.
18-1507. DEFINITIONS — SEXUAL EXPLOITATION OF A CHILD — PENALTIES. (1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
(h) "Sexual excitement" means the real or simulated condition of human male or female genitals when in a state of real or simulated overt sexual stimulation or arousal.
(i) "Sexual intercourse" means real or simulated intercourse, whether genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, between persons of the same or opposite sex, or between a human and an animal, or with an artificial genital.
(j) "Sexually exploitative material" means any image, photograph, motion picture, video, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, digitally or chemically produced or reproduced visual material which shows a child engaged in, participating in, observing, or being used for explicit sexual conduct, or showing a child engaging in, participating in, observing or being used for explicit sexual conduct, in actual time, including, but not limited to, video chat, webcam sessions or video calling.
(2) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if he knowingly and willfully:
(a) Possesses or accesses through any means including, but not limited to, the internet, any sexually exploitative material; or
(b) Causes, induces or permits a child to engage in, or be used for, any explicit sexual conduct for the purpose of producing or making sexually exploitative material; or
(c) Promotes, prepares, publishes, produces, makes, finances, offers, exhibits or advertises any sexually exploitative material; or
(d) Distributes through any means including, but not limited to, mail, physical delivery or exchange, use of a computer or any other electronic or digital method, any sexually exploitative material. Distribution of sexually exploitative material does not require a pecuniary transaction or exchange of interests in order to complete the offense.
(3) The sexual exploitation of a child pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section is a felony and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a period not to exceed ten (10) years or by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(4) The sexual exploitation of a child pursuant to subsections (2)(b), (c) and (d) of this section is a felony and shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not to exceed thirty (30) years or by a fine not to exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a person eighteen (18) years of age or older who is found to be in knowing and willful possession of content created and distributed under circumstances defined in section 18-1507A(1) or (2), Idaho Code, is guilty of a misdemeanor provided that:
(a) The minor depicted in the content distributed the content in such a way that the minor intended the person found to be in possession to receive it;
* * *