Idaho Code
Part 5 - TRUST PROTECTOR
Section 15-7-501 - TRUST PROTECTOR.
15-7-501. TRUST PROTECTOR. (1) Definition of terms:
(a) "Distribution trust advisor" means a person given authority by the trust instrument to exercise all or any portions of the powers and discretions set forth in subsection (11) of this section.
(b) "Excluded fiduciary" means any fiduciary excluded from exercising certain powers under the instrument, which powers may be exercised by the grantor or a trust advisor or a trust protector.
(c) "Fiduciary" means a trustee under any testamentary or other trust, an executor, administrator, or personal representative of a decedent’s estate, or any other party, including a trust advisor or a trust protector, who is acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust or estate.
(d) "Instrument" means any revocable or irrevocable trust document whether created inter vivos or testamentary.
(e) "Investment trust advisor" means a person given authority by the trust instrument to exercise all or any portions of the powers and discretions set forth in subsection (10) of this section.
(f) "Trust advisor" means a distribution trust advisor or an investment advisor.
(g) "Trust protector" means any disinterested third party whose appointment is provided for in the trust instrument.
(2) Liability limits of excluded fiduciary. An excluded fiduciary is not liable, either individually or as a fiduciary, for either of the following:
(a) Any loss that results from compliance with a direction of the trust advisor;
(b) Any loss that results from a failure to take any action proposed by an excluded fiduciary that requires a prior authorization of the trust advisor if that excluded fiduciary timely sought but failed to obtain that authorization.
Any excluded fiduciary is also relieved from any obligation to perform investment reviews and make recommendations with respect to any investments to the extent the trust advisor had authority to direct the acquisition, disposition or retention of any such investment.
(3) Death of grantor. An excluded fiduciary may continue to follow the direction of the trust advisor upon the incapacity or death of the grantor if the instrument so allows.
(4) When trust advisor considered as fiduciary. If one (1) or more trust advisors are given authority by the terms of a governing instrument to direct, consent to, or disapprove a fiduciary’s investment decisions, or proposed investment decisions, such trust advisors shall be considered to be fiduciaries when exercising such authority unless the governing instrument provides otherwise.
(5) Excluded fiduciary’s liability for loss if trust protector appointed. If an instrument appoints a trust protector, the excluded fiduciary is not liable for any loss resulting from any action taken upon such trust protector’s direction.
* * *