Idaho Code
Part 2 - JURISDICTION OF COURT CONCERNING TRUSTS
Section 15-7-201 - COURT — EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OF TRUSTS.
15-7-201. COURT — EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OF TRUSTS. (a) The court of registration has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings initiated by interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts. Proceedings which may be maintained under this section are those concerning the administration and distribution of trusts, the declaration of rights and the determination of other matters involving trustees and beneficiaries of trusts. These include, but are not limited to, proceedings to:
(1) appoint or remove a trustee;
(2) review trustees’ fees and to review and settle interim or final accounts;
(3) ascertain beneficiaries, to determine any question arising in the administration or distribution of any trust including questions of construction of trust instruments, to instruct trustees, and to determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty or right; and
(4) release registration of a trust.
(b) Neither registration of a trust nor a proceeding under this section results in continuing supervisory proceedings. The management and distribution of a trust estate, submission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries, payment of trustee’s fees and other obligations of a trust, acceptance and change of trusteeship, and other aspects of the administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously consistent with the terms of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval or other action of any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the court as invoked by interested parties or as otherwise exercised as provided by law.
History:
[I.C., sec. 15-7-201, as added by 1971, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 233.]