(a) Any relative of the minor;
15-5-207. COURT APPOINTMENT OF GUARDIAN OF MINOR — PROCEDURE. (1) Proceedings for the appointment of a guardian or co-guardians may be initiated by the following persons:
* * *
(d) The temporary guardian’s authority may not exceed six (6) months unless extended for good cause. Only one (1) such extension may be made, and the extension period must not last longer than six (6) additional months. The powers of the temporary guardian shall be limited to those necessary to protect the immediate health, safety or welfare of the minor until a hearing may be held and must include the care and custody of the minor.
(e) A temporary guardian must make reports as the court requires.
(6) When a minor is under guardianship:
(a) The court may appoint a temporary guardian if it finds:
(i) Substantial evidence that the previously appointed guardian is not performing the guardian’s duties; and
(ii) The appointment of a temporary guardian is necessary to protect the minor’s health, safety or welfare.
(b) A temporary guardian may be appointed without notice or hearing if the court finds from a statement made under oath that the minor may be immediately and substantially harmed before notice can be given or a hearing held.
(c) Notice of the appointment of a temporary guardian must be given to those designated in subsection (2) of this section within seventy-two (72) hours after the appointment. The notice must inform interested persons of the right to request a hearing. The court shall hold a hearing on the appropriateness of the appointment within fourteen (14) days after request by an interested person.
(d) The authority of a previously appointed guardian is suspended as long as a temporary guardian has authority. The court must hold a hearing before the expiration of the temporary guardian’s authority and may enter any appropriate order. The temporary guardian’s authority may not exceed six (6) months unless extended for good cause as provided in subsection (5)(d) of this section. Prior to the end of an extension period, the court must appoint a guardian other than a temporary guardian or take other appropriate action, but in no event may a temporary guardianship last longer than twelve (12) months in total.
(e) A temporary guardian must make reports as the court requires.
(7) The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the minor if the court determines that the minor possesses sufficient maturity to direct the attorney. If the court finds that the minor is not mature enough to direct an attorney, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor. The court may decline to appoint an attorney or guardian ad litem if it finds in writing that such appointment is not necessary to serve the best interests of the minor or if the Idaho department of health and welfare has legal custody of the child.
(8) Letters of guardianship must indicate whether the guardian was appointed by will or by court order.
History:
[15-5-207, added 1971, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 233; am. 2004, ch. 145, sec. 1, p. 475; am. 2005, ch. 113, sec. 1, p. 364; am. 2006, ch. 180, sec. 1, p. 559; am. 2010, ch. 236, sec. 2, p. 611; am. 2017, ch. 261, sec. 1, p. 643; am. 2020, ch. 123, sec. 1, p. 379; am. 2020, ch. 330, sec. 3, p. 955; am. 2021, ch. 187, sec. 1, p. 512.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 15 - UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Chapter 5 - PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY