(2) Thirty (30) days have elapsed since the death of the decedent;
15-3-1201. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY BY AFFIDAVIT. (a) Thirty (30) days after the death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock or chose in action to a person or entity claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor stating that:
(1) The fair market value of the entire estate of the decedent which is subject to probate, wherever located, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000);
(3) No application or petition for the appointment of a personal representative or for summary administration is pending or has been granted in any jurisdiction; and
(4) The claiming successor is entitled to payment or delivery of the property, including entitlement as a trust pursuant to a will of the decedent.
(b) A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) For the purposes of this section, for the recovery of medical assistance, the department of health and welfare shall be deemed a successor to the estate provided:
(1) Prior to the presentation of the affidavit, the department shall give notice, by regular mail, to any person known to the department to be an heir, successor or creditor of the estate, and the department shall certify such notice in writing to the person described in subsection (a) of this section.
(2) Within sixty (60) days of mailing the notice, any person who claims the right to reimbursement for priority estate expenses, as permitted by section 15-3-805(a)(1) through (4), Idaho Code, may submit a written demand for payment of such expenses, together with any documentation of the expenses, to the department. Upon receipt of the funds, and up to the amount received, the department shall pay priority claims which it determines would be allowed in a probate proceeding, if any. The department shall notify each claimant of the disposition of his claim. The provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, shall apply to determinations made by the department under this section.
History:
[15-3-1201, as added by 1971, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 233; am. 1993, ch. 253, sec. 1, p. 879; am. 1995, ch. 167, sec. 1, p. 650; am. 1997, ch. 212, sec. 1, p. 631; am. 2002, ch. 216, sec. 1, p. 595; am. 2006, ch. 160, sec. 1, p. 480; am. 2006, ch. 179, sec. 1, p. 553.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 15 - UNIFORM PROBATE CODE
Chapter 3 - PROBATE OF WILLS AND ADMINISTRATION