11-101. TIME WITHIN WHICH EXECUTION MAY ISSUE — STAY PENDING DISPOSITION OF MOTIONS. Except as provided in section 5-245, Idaho Code, for execution on judgments for support of a child and for execution on judgments for restitution to victims of crime, the party in whose favor judgment is given may, at any time within ten (10) years after the entry or order of renewal thereof, have a writ of execution issued for its enforcement, subject to the right of the court to stay execution as provided by the rules adopted by the supreme court. The party in whose favor a judgment for restitution to a victim of crime has been entered pursuant to section 19-5305, Idaho Code, may, at any time within twenty (20) years after the entry thereof, have a writ of execution issued for its enforcement, subject to the right of the court to stay execution as provided by the rules adopted by the supreme court.
History:
[(11-101) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 430; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 4470; C.S., sec. 6910; I.C.A., sec. 8-101; am. 1941, ch. 24, sec. 1, p. 48; am. 1995, ch. 264, sec. 4, p. 847; am. 2010, ch. 34, sec. 1, p. 65; am. 2015, ch. 139, sec. 2, p. 343; am. 2015, ch. 278, sec. 1, p. 1137; am. 2019, ch. 175, sec. 1, p. 567.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 11 - ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS