10-1201. DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS AUTHORIZED — FORM AND EFFECT. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
History:
[10-1201, added 1933, ch. 70, sec. 1, p. 113.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 10 - ISSUES, TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Chapter 12 - DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS