§841-3 Duties. [(a)] As soon as any coroner or deputy coroner has notice of the death of any person within the coroner's or deputy coroner's jurisdiction as the result of violence, or as the result of any accident, or by suicide, or suddenly when in apparent health, or when unattended by a physician, or in prison, or in a suspicious or unusual manner, or within twenty-four hours after admission to a hospital or institution, the coroner or deputy coroner shall forthwith inquire into and make a complete investigation of the cause of the death.
[(b)] Any person who becomes aware of the death of any person under any of the circumstances set forth above shall immediately notify the coroner or deputy coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death.
[(c)] Any person who fails to report the death of a person under circumstances covered herein shall be subject to a fine of not more than $100. [L 1935, c 90, §3; RL 1945, §10903; am L 1949, c 355, §1; RL 1955, §260-3; HRS §715-3; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1977, c 153, §1; gen ch 1985]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 38. Procedural and Supplementary Provisions
841-2 Appointment of deputies.
841-4 Testimony under oath reduced to writing.
841-6 Subpoenas; penalty for failure to comply.
841-7 Reports of investigation.
841-11 Witness fees and mileage; expenses.
841-13 Disposition of personal effects.
841-14 Autopsies and further investigations.
841-14.5 Performance of autopsy by pathologist.
841-14.6 Assistance among counties.
841-15 Notice to next of kin, expense.
841-16 Disposal of decomposed remains.