§84-19 Violation. (a) Any favorable state action obtained in violation of the code of ethics for legislators or employees and former employees is voidable in the same manner as voidable contracts as provided for under section 84-16; and the State by the attorney general may pursue all legal and equitable remedies available to it.
(b) The State by the attorney general may recover any fee, compensation, gift, or profit received by any person as a result of a violation of the code of ethics by a legislator or employee or former legislator or employee. Action to recover under this subsection shall be brought within one year of a determination of such violation.
(c) Any violation of this chapter by an employee, candidate for election to and elected delegate to the constitutional convention shall be punishable only in accordance with the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention. [L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; am L 1979, c 91, §7; am L 1981, c 82, §11; am L 1989, c 291, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 7. Public Officers and Employees
84-10 University of Hawaii; technology transfer activities; exemption.
84-12 Confidential information.
84-13.5 Washington Place; campaign activities.
84-14.5 Governor; outside employment and emoluments prohibited.
84-17 Requirements of disclosure.
84-17.5 Disclosure files; disposition.
84-18 Restrictions on post employment.
84-21 State ethics commission established; composition.
84-31 Duties of commission; complaint, hearing, determination.
84-31.3 Filing of false charges.
84-33 Disciplinary action for violation.
84-35.5 Prohibition from political activity.
84-37 Concurrent jurisdiction.