Hawaii Revised Statutes
704. Penal Responsibility and Fitness to Proceed
704-401 Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind. §704-401 Commentary:
§704-401 Evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect admissible when relevant to state of mind. Evidence that the defendant was affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind that is required to establish an element of the offense. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 2006, c 230, §5]
COMMENTARY ON §704-401
This section accords to evidence of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect its full evidentiary significance. It assures "admissibility [of such evidence] co-extensive with its relevancy to prove or disprove a material state of mind."[1] While some jurisdictions have refused to admit medical evidence of the defendant's mental state other than on the issue of the complete foreclosure of defendant's responsibility, this all-or-nothing approach is totally inconsistent with the concept which accords certain states of mind legal significance. Any evidence relevant to prove or disprove the requisite state of mind ought to be admissible.
In its most recent case in this area, Hawaii has adopted the approach taken in this section. In a case involving a charge of murder (which under the previous definition requires malice, premeditation, and deliberation), where the defendant had raised the issues of "insanity" and lack of "malice", evidence of a defendant's mental disease, disorder, or defect was held to be admissible on the issue of the defendant's ability to harbor malice, even if the defendant was considered "sane" and responsible.[2] Furthermore, the defendant was entitled to have the jury specifically instructed on this point.3
SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §704-401
Act 230, Session Laws 2006, amended this section by making technical nonsubstantive amendments.
__________
§704-401 Commentary:
1. M.P.C., Tentative Draft No. 4, comments at 193 (1955).
2. State v. Moeller, 50 Haw. 110, 433 P.2d 136 (1967).
3. Id.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 37. Hawaii Penal Code
704-400 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility. §704-400 Commentary:
704-402 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense; form of verdict and judgment when finding of irresponsibility is made. §704-402 Commentary:
704-403 Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding fitness to proceed. §704-403 Commentary:
704-404 Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding fitness to proceed. §704-404 Commentary:
704-405 Determination of fitness to proceed. §704-405 Commentary:
704-406 Effect of finding of unfitness to proceed and regained fitness to proceed. §704-406 Commentary:
704-407 Special hearing following commitment or release on conditions §704-407 Commentary:
704-407.5 Examination of defendant with respect to physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding penal responsibility.
704-408 Determination of irresponsibility. §704-408 Commentary:
704-409 Access to defendant by examiners of defendant's choice.
704-410 Form of expert testimony regarding physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.
704-410.5 Conditional release; duration limited in nonfelony cases.
704-411 Legal effect of acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for separate post-acquittal hearing. §704-411 Commentary:
704-412 Committed person; application for conditional release or discharge; by the director of health; by the person. §704-412 Commentary:
704-413 Conditional release; application for modification or discharge; termination of conditional release and commitment.
704-414 Procedure upon application for discharge, conditional release, or modification of conditions of release. §704-414 Commentary:
704-415 Disposition of application for discharge, conditional release, or modification of conditions of release.
704-416 Statements for purposes of examination or treatment inadmissible except on issue of physical or mental condition. §704-416 Commentary:
704-416.5 Supervision of person on conditional release.
704-417 Use of out-of-state institutions.
704-418 Immaturity excluding penal conviction; transfer of proceedings to family court. §704-418 Commentary:
704-419 REPEALED.
704-420 Examination reports; provided to director of health.
704-421 Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program.