§660-4 For prisoners, for trial or testimony. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrain the power of any court of record to issue a writ of habeas corpus ad respondendum, when necessary, to bring before it any prisoner for trial in any criminal cause, lawfully pending in the court, or a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum, to bring in any prisoner to be examined as a witness in any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending in the court, when it thinks the personal attendance and examination of the witness is necessary for the attainment of justice. The writ may be issued for such purposes by any court of record in the exercise of a sound discretion, and with due regard to conflicting interests and liabilities, anything in this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding. [L 1870, c 32, §31; RL 1925, §2728; RL 1935, §4313; RL 1945, §10354; RL 1955, §239-4; HRS §660-4; am L 1972, c 90, §5(b)]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 36. Civil Remedies and Defenses and Special Proceedings
660-4 For prisoners, for trial or testimony.
660-7 Order to show cause in lieu of writ.
660-12 By supreme court; to whom returnable.
660-13 Issuance to person of unknown name.
660-14 For person of unknown name.
660-16 Person held until writ issues, when.
660-19 Signature, oath, evidence.
660-20 Body to be produced, except when.
660-21 Procedure in case of sickness, etc.
660-22 Disobeying writ or order to show cause, penalties.
660-23 Evading service, penalties.
660-25 Notice to other parties, when.
660-26 Notice to attorney general, when.
660-28 Bail, etc., before judgment.