§576E-13 Appeal to the family court. (a) Any party, including the agency, who is aggrieved by a final decision and order in a contested case or by a preliminary ruling of the nature that deferral of review pending entry of a subsequent final decision would deprive appellant of adequate relief is entitled to judicial review under chapter 91.
(b) Proceedings for review shall be instituted in the family court of the circuit where the final decision and order was filed within thirty days after the preliminary ruling or within thirty days after service of the certified copy of the final decision and order of the hearings officer or agency. The filing of a notice of appeal shall not stay enforcement of the administrative order.
(c) The senior family court judge or senior judge may assign the hearing and disposition of such appeals to any district judge of the family court who shall exercise all of the powers conferred upon a circuit court by section 91-14. [L 1988, c 154, pt of §2; am L 1989, c 61, §5; am L 1990, c 176, §19; am L 2001, c 95, §7]
Rules of Court
Appeal to family court, see HFCR rule 72.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
576E. Administrative Process for Child Support Enforcement
576E-2 Attorney general; powers.
576E-5 Commencement of administrative proceedings; notice.
576E-6 Request for hearing; how made.
576E-7 Failure to request hearing; effect.
576E-8 Action by agency upon request for hearing.
576E-9 Hearings in contested cases.
576E-11 Administrative orders; required findings.
576E-12 Administrative orders; force and effect.
576E-13 Appeal to the family court.
576E-14 Modification, suspension, or termination of court and administrative orders.
576E-15 Guidelines to be followed.
576E-16.5 REPEALED. L 1997, c 293, §47.
576E-17 Medical support enforcement.
576E-18 Contempt; procedure for punishment.