Hawaii Revised Statutes
576B. Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
576B-102 Definitions.
§576B-102 Definitions. In this chapter:
"Child" means an individual, whether over or under the age of majority, who is or is alleged to be owed a duty of support by the individual's parent or who is or is alleged to be the beneficiary of a support order directed to the parent.
* * *
"Initiating tribunal" means the tribunal of a state or foreign country from which a petition or comparable pleading is forwarded or in which a petition or comparable pleading is filed for forwarding to another state or foreign country.
"Issuing foreign country" means the foreign country in which a tribunal issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child.
"Issuing state" means the state in which a tribunal issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child.
"Issuing tribunal" means the tribunal of a state or foreign country that issues a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child.
"Law" includes decisional and statutory law and rules and regulations having the force of law.
"Obligee" means:
(1) An individual to whom a duty of support is or is alleged to be owed or in whose favor a support order or a judgment determining parentage of a child has been issued;
(2) A foreign country, state, or political subdivision of a state to which the rights under a duty of support or support order have been assigned or which has independent claims based on financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support;
(3) An individual seeking a judgment determining parentage of the individual's child; or
(4) A person that is a creditor in a proceeding under Article 7.
"Obligor" means an individual, or the estate of a decedent that:
(1) Owes or is alleged to owe a duty of support;
(2) Is alleged but has not been adjudicated to be a parent of a child;
(3) Is liable under a support order; or
(4) Is a debtor in a proceeding under Article 7.
"Outside this State" means a location in another state or a country other than the United States, whether or not the country is a foreign country.
"Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, public corporation, government, or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
"Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or stored in an electronic or other medium and retrievable in a perceivable form.
"Register" means to file in the family court of this State a support order or judgment determining parentage of a child issued in another state or a foreign country.
"Registering tribunal" means a tribunal of the state in which a support order or judgment determining parentage of a child is registered. The support enforcement agency of this State is the registering tribunal for the receipt and processing of all registration requests from another support enforcement agency or an individual who has applied for support enforcement agency services. The family court is the registering tribunal for all other requests for registration.
"Responding state" means a state in which a petition or comparable pleading for support or to determine parentage of a child is filed or to which a petition or comparable pleading is forwarded for filing from another state or foreign country.
"Responding tribunal" means the authorized tribunal in a responding state or foreign country.
"Spousal support order" means a support order for a spouse or former spouse of the obligor.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession under the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian nation or tribe.
"Support enforcement agency" means a public official, governmental entity, or private agency authorized to:
(1) Seek enforcement of support orders or laws relating to the duty of support;
(2) Seek establishment or modification of child support;
(3) Request determination of parentage of a child;
(4) Attempt to locate obligors or their assets; or
(5) Request determination of the controlling child support order.
"Support order" means a judgment, decree, order, decision, or directive, whether temporary, final, or subject to modification, issued in a state or foreign country for the benefit of a child, a spouse, or a former spouse, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages, retroactive support, or reimbursement for financial assistance provided to an individual obligee in place of child support. The term may include related costs and fees, interest, income withholding, automatic adjustment, reasonable attorney's fees, and other relief.
"Tribunal" means a court, administrative agency, or quasi-judicial entity authorized to establish, enforce, or modify support orders or to determine parentage of a child. [L 1997, c 295, pt of §1; am L 2000, c 194, §3; am L 2001, c 48, §1; §576B-101; ren and am L 2015, c 77, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 31. Family
576B-101 Short title.
576B-103 State tribunal and support enforcement agency.
576B-104 Remedies cumulative
576B-105 Application of chapter to resident of foreign country and foreign support proceeding.
576B-201 Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident.
576B-202 Duration of personal jurisdiction.
576B-203 Initiating and responding tribunal of State.
576B-204 Simultaneous proceedings.
576B-205 Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify child support order.
576B-206 Continuing jurisdiction to enforce child support order.
576B-207 Determination of controlling child support order.
576B-208 Child support orders for two or more obligees.
576B-209 Credit for payments.
576B-210 Application of chapter to nonresident subject to personal jurisdiction.
576B-211 Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal support order.
* * *