§489E-7 Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts. (a) A record or signature shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract shall not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. [L 2000, c 282, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 26. Trade Regulation and Practice
489E. Uniform Electronic Transactions Act
489E-4 Prospective application.
489E-5 Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; variation by agreement.
489E-6 Construction and application.
489E-7 Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts.
489E-8 Provision of information in writing; presentation of records.
489E-9 Attribution and effect of electronic record and electronic signature.
489E-10 Effect of change or error.
489E-11 Notarization, certification, acknowledgment, and verification.
489E-12 Retention of electronic records; originals.
489E-13 Admissibility in evidence.
489E-14 Automated transaction.
489E-15 Time and place of sending and receipt.
489E-18 Acceptance and distribution of electronic records by governmental agencies.