(f) All funds, except fees, received by an authorized delegate from the sale or delivery of a payment instrument issued by a licensee or receiv
§489D-22 Authorized delegate; conduct. (a) An authorized delegate of a licensee shall not make any fraudulent or false statement or misrepresentation to a licensee or to the commissioner.
(b) All money transmissions, sales, or issuances of payment instruments conducted by authorized delegates shall be in accordance with the licensee's written procedures provided to the authorized delegate and shall comply with all applicable federal and state laws, rules, and regulations.
(c) An authorized delegate shall remit all money owing to the licensee in accordance with the terms of the contract between the licensee and the authorized delegate. The commissioner shall have the discretion to set, by rule, adopted pursuant to chapter 91, the maximum remittance time.
(d) An authorized delegate is deemed to consent to the commissioner's inspection, with or without prior notice to the licensee or authorized delegate, of the books and records of the authorized delegate when the commissioner has a reasonable basis to believe that the licensee or delegate is not in compliance with this chapter.
(e) An authorized delegate is under a duty to act only as authorized under the contract with the licensee. An authorized delegate that exceeds its authority is subject to cancellation of the delegate's contract and further disciplinary action by the commissioner.
(f) All funds, except fees, received by an authorized delegate from the sale or delivery of a payment instrument issued by a licensee or received by the delegate for transmission, from the time the funds are received by the delegate until the time when the funds or an equivalent amount are remitted by the delegate to the licensee, shall constitute trust funds owned by and belonging to the licensee. If an authorized delegate commingles any trust funds with any other funds or property owned or controlled by the delegate, all commingled funds and other property of the delegate shall be impressed with a trust in favor of the licensee in an amount equal to the amount of the proceeds due to the licensee.
(g) An authorized delegate shall report to the licensee the theft or loss of payment instruments within twenty-four hours from the time the delegate knew or should have known of the theft or loss. [L 2006, c 153, pt of §1; am L 2008, c 195, §13]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 26. Trade Regulation and Practice