Hawaii Revised Statutes
482E. Franchise Investment Law
482E-6 Relationship between franchisor or subfranchisor and franchisee.
§482E-6 Relationship between franchisor or subfranchisor and franchisee. Without limiting the other provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights and prohibitions shall govern the relation between the franchisor or subfranchisor and its franchisees:
* * *
(B) Require a franchisee to purchase or lease goods or services of the franchisor or from designated sources of supply unless such restrictive purchasing agreements are reasonably necessary for a lawful purpose justified on business grounds. Suppliers suggested or approved by a franchisor as meeting its standards and requirements shall not be deemed designated sources of supply.
(C) Discriminate between franchisees in the charges offered or made for royalties, goods, services, equipment, rentals, advertising services, or in any other business dealing, unless and to the extent that any classification of or discrimination between franchisees is:
(i) Based on franchises granted at materially different times, and such discrimination is reasonably related to such differences in time;
(ii) Is related to one or more programs for making franchises available to persons with insufficient capital, training, business experience, education or lacking other qualifications;
(iii) Is related to local or regional experimentation with or variations in product or service lines or business formats or designs;
(iv) Is related to efforts by one or more franchisees to cure deficiencies in the operation of franchise businesses or defaults in franchise agreements; or
(v) Is based on other reasonable distinctions considering the purposes of this chapter and is not arbitrary.
(D) Obtain money, goods, services, anything of value, or any other benefit from any other person with whom the franchisee does business on account of such business unless the franchisor advises the franchisee in advance of the franchisor's intention to receive such benefit.
* * *
of a similar business within the exclusive territory.
(F) Require a franchisee at the time of entering into a franchise to assent to a release, assignment, novation, or waiver which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this chapter. Any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person acquiring any franchise to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or a rule promulgated hereunder shall be void. This paragraph shall not bar or affect the settlement of disputes, claims or civil suits arising or brought under this chapter.
(G) Impose on a franchisee by contract, rule, or regulation, whether written or oral, any unreasonable and arbitrary standard of conduct.
(H) Terminate or refuse to renew a franchise except for good cause, or in accordance with the current terms and standards established by the franchisor then equally applicable to all franchisees, unless and to the extent that the franchisor satisfies the burden of proving that any classification of or discrimination between franchisees is reasonable, is based on proper and justifiable distinctions considering the purposes of this chapter, and is not arbitrary. For purposes of this paragraph, good cause in a termination case shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful, material provision of the franchise agreement after having been given written notice thereof and an opportunity to cure the failure within a reasonable period of time.
(I) Refuse to permit a transfer of ownership of a franchise, or of a proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other business entity that is a franchisee or subfranchisor, except for good cause. For purposes of this paragraph good cause shall include, but not be limited to:
* * *
in removing, transporting and disposing of the franchisee's inventory, supplies, equipment, and furnishings pursuant to this requirement, and may offset from such compensation any moneys due the franchisor.
(4) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all written or oral arrangements with the franchisee including but not limited to the franchise offering, the franchise agreement, sales of goods or services, leases and mortgages of real or personal property, promises to pay, security interest, pledges, insurance contracts, advertising contracts, construction or installation contracts, servicing contracts, and all other such arrangements in which the franchisor or subfranchisor has any direct or indirect interest.
(5) In any proceedings damages may be based on reasonable approximations but not on speculation. [L 1974, c 18, pt of §1; am L 1978, c 242, §7]