Hawaii Revised Statutes
482E. Franchise Investment Law
482E-6 Relationship between franchisor or subfranchisor and franchisee.
§482E-6 Relationship between franchisor or subfranchisor and franchisee. Without limiting the other provisions of this chapter, the following specific rights and prohibitions shall govern the relation between the franchisor or subfranchisor and its franchisees:
* * *
A franchisor or subfranchisor shall have thirty days after being notified in writing of a proposed transfer to approve or disapprove in writing a proposed transfer of ownership or control of a franchise, or of a proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other business entity that is a franchisee or subfranchisor, stating its reason for disapproval. If a franchisor or subfranchisor fails to approve or disapprove a proposed transfer in writing within such period, the franchisor or subfranchisor shall be deemed to have approved such transfer.
(3) Upon termination or refusal to renew the franchise the franchisee shall be compensated for the fair market value, at the time of the termination or expiration of the franchise, of the franchisee's inventory, supplies, equipment and furnishings purchased from the franchisor or a supplier designated by the franchisor; provided that personalized materials which have no value to the franchisor need not be compensated for. If the franchisor refuses to renew a franchise for the purpose of converting the franchisee's business to one owned and operated by the franchisor, the franchisor, in addition to the remedies provided in this paragraph, shall compensate the franchisee for the loss of goodwill. The franchisor may deduct from such compensation reasonable costs incurred in removing, transporting and disposing of the franchisee's inventory, supplies, equipment, and furnishings pursuant to this requirement, and may offset from such compensation any moneys due the franchisor.
(4) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all written or oral arrangements with the franchisee including but not limited to the franchise offering, the franchise agreement, sales of goods or services, leases and mortgages of real or personal property, promises to pay, security interest, pledges, insurance contracts, advertising contracts, construction or installation contracts, servicing contracts, and all other such arrangements in which the franchisor or subfranchisor has any direct or indirect interest.
(5) In any proceedings damages may be based on reasonable approximations but not on speculation. [L 1974, c 18, pt of §1; am L 1978, c 242, §7]