§476-31 Attorney general, director of the office of consumer protection, or prosecutor to enforce chapter. The attorney general, the director of the office of consumer protection, or the prosecuting attorney may bring an action in the name of the State against any person to restrain and prevent any violation of this chapter. [L 1967, c 285, §10; HRS §476-37; am L 1976, c 32, §4; am and ren L 1984, c 86, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 26. Trade Regulation and Practice
476-2 Application when inconsistent with federal provisions or regulations.
476-3 General requirements of credit sale contracts.
476-4 Specific requirements of credit sale contracts.
476-6 Deferred payments, interest, etc.
476-7 Contract copy to buyer; acknowledgment.
476-9 Late charges; court costs; attorney's fees.
476-10 Blank spaces in contract; assignee without knowledge.
476-11 Catalog mail order sales.
476-12 Payment without notice of assignment.
476-13 Statement and receipt of payments.
476-14 Acceleration of time payments.
476-15 Confession of judgment; power of attorney; wage assignment.
476-16 Waiver of illegal act; collection.
476-17 Subsequent inclusion of other security.
476-18 Appointment of agent; collection or repossession.
476-19 Preservation of buyer's rights; assignment.
476-21 Failure to comply; remedy of buyer; penalty.
476-22 Cancellation of contract.
476-23 Credit upon anticipation of payments.
476-24 Additions to and consolidations of credit sale contracts.
476-25 Prohibition of removal or sale without notice.
476-26 Removal; member of armed forces.
476-27 Fraudulent injury, concealment, removal, or sale; penalty.
476-28 Regulation of finance charges.
476-29 Advertising in connection with credit sales.