Hawaii Revised Statutes
467B. Solicitation of Funds from the Public
467B-2.5 Professional solicitor financial reports; contribution account.
§467B-2.5 Professional solicitor financial reports; contribution account. (a) A professional solicitor shall file with the attorney general a financial report for any charitable solicitation campaign, including gross revenue from Hawaii donors and national gross revenue and an itemization of all expenses incurred on a form prescribed by the attorney general no more than ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign and, for solicitation campaigns lasting more than one year, within ninety days after each anniversary of the commencement of the solicitation campaign and within ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign.
(b) The attorney general may require the financial report required by subsection (a) to be submitted electronically and may require the use of electronic signatures. This report shall be signed by the professional solicitor or by an authorized officer or agent of the professional solicitor who shall certify that the statements therein are true and correct to the best of the solicitor's, officer's, or agent's knowledge subject to penalties imposed by section 710-1063. If a financial report required under this section is not filed in a timely manner, taking into account any extension of time for filing, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause, an initial late filing fee of $100 shall be imposed, and an additional late filing fee of $20 per day shall be imposed, for each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total fee amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000. The attorney general may waive all or part of the late filing fee imposed by this subsection if there is a reasonable cause for the failure to timely file. The professional solicitor shall provide a copy of the financial report to the charitable organization to which the financial report pertains within ten days of its submission of the report to the attorney general.
(c) A professional solicitor shall maintain during each solicitation campaign and for not less than three years after the completion of that campaign the following records, which shall be available for inspection upon demand by the attorney general:
(1) The date and amount of each contribution received and the name and address of each contributor;
(2) The name and residence of each employee, agent, or other person involved in the solicitation;
(3) Records of all revenue received and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign; and
(4) The location and account number of each bank or other financial institution account in which the professional solicitor has deposited revenue from the solicitation campaign.
(d) Any material change in any information filed with the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be reported in writing by the professional solicitor to the attorney general not more than seven days after the change occurs.
(e) Each contribution in the control or custody of the professional solicitor, in its entirety and within five days of its receipt, shall be deposited in an account at a bank or other federally insured financial institution, which shall be in the name of the charitable organization. The charitable organization shall maintain and administer the account and shall have sole control of all withdrawals. [L 2004, c 93, pt of §1; am L 2006, c 168, §3; am L 2008, c 174, §4; am L 2016, c 163, §4; am L 2017, c 86, §3; am L 2019, c 66, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
467B-1 Definitions.
467B-1.5 Professional solicitors; required disclosures. (a) Every professional solicitor, and every employee or agent thereof, who solicits contributions from a prospective donor or contributor in this State shall at the outset of any oral or written...
467B-2 REPEALED.
467B-2.1 Registration of charitable organizations; deactivation.
467B-3 Reciprocal agreements.
467B-4 REPEALED.
467B-5 Records to be kept.
467B-5.5 Commercial co-venturer's charitable sales promotions.
467B-6 REPEALED.
467B-6.5 Annual financial reports; fiscal records and fees.
467B-7 REPEALED.
467B-8 Information filed to become public records.
467B-9 Prohibited acts.
467B-9.3 Investigations; subpoenas; court orders. (a) The department, on its own motion or upon complaint of any person, may conduct an investigation to determine whether any person has violated or is about to violate any provision of sections 467B-2...
467B-9.5 Financial statements.
467B-9.6 Enforcement.
467B-9.7 Administrative enforcement and penalties.
467B-10 Penalties.
467B-10.5 Violation as unfair practice.
467B-11 REPEALED.
467B-11.5 Charitable organizations exempted from registration and financial disclosure requirements. The following charitable organizations shall not be subject to sections 467B-2.1 and 467B-6.5 if the organization submits an application for an exemp...
467B-12 Filing requirements for professional fundraising counsel and professional solicitors
467B-12.5 Written contracts; filing with attorney general
467B-13 Rules.
467B-14 REPEALED.
467B-15 Solicitation of funds for charitable purposes special fund.
467B-16 Service of process; substituted service.
467B-17 Administrative enforcement; cease and desist orders