Hawaii Revised Statutes
§467B-2.5 Professional solicitor financial reports; contribution account. (a) A professional solicitor shall file with the attorney general a financial report for any charitable solicitation campaign, including gross revenue from Hawaii donors and national gross revenue and an itemization of all expenses incurred on a form prescribed by the attorney general no more than ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign and, for solicitation campaigns lasting more than one year, within ninety days after each anniversary of the commencement of the solicitation campaign and within ninety days after the end of the solicitation campaign.
(b) The attorney general may require the financial report required by subsection (a) to be submitted electronically and may require the use of electronic signatures. This report shall be signed by the professional solicitor or by an authorized officer or agent of the professional solicitor who shall certify that the statements therein are true and correct to the best of the solicitor's, officer's, or agent's knowledge subject to penalties imposed by section 710-1063. If a financial report required under this section is not filed in a timely manner, taking into account any extension of time for filing, unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause, an initial late filing fee of $100 shall be imposed, and an additional late filing fee of $20 per day shall be imposed, for each day during which the violation continues; provided that the total fee amount imposed under this subsection shall not exceed $1,000. The attorney general may waive all or part of the late filing fee imposed by this subsection if there is a reasonable cause for the failure to timely file. The professional solicitor shall provide a copy of the financial report to the charitable organization to which the financial report pertains within ten days of its submission of the report to the attorney general.
(c) A professional solicitor shall maintain during each solicitation campaign and for not less than three years after the completion of that campaign the following records, which shall be available for inspection upon demand by the attorney general:
(1) The date and amount of each contribution received and the name and address of each contributor;
(2) The name and residence of each employee, agent, or other person involved in the solicitation;
(3) Records of all revenue received and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign; and
(4) The location and account number of each bank or other financial institution account in which the professional solicitor has deposited revenue from the solicitation campaign.
(d) Any material change in any information filed with the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be reported in writing by the professional solicitor to the attorney general not more than seven days after the change occurs.
(e) Each contribution in the control or custody of the professional solicitor, in its entirety and within five days of its receipt, shall be deposited in an account at a bank or other federally insured financial institution, which shall be in the name of the charitable organization. The charitable organization shall maintain and administer the account and shall have sole control of all withdrawals. [L 2004, c 93, pt of §1; am L 2006, c 168, §3; am L 2008, c 174, §4; am L 2016, c 163, §4; am L 2017, c 86, §3; am L 2019, c 66, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
467B. Solicitation of Funds from the Public