Hawaii Revised Statutes
461J. Physical Therapy Practice Act
461J-12 Revocation, suspension, probation of license.
§461J-12 Revocation, suspension, probation of license. (a) In addition to any other actions authorized by law, any license issued under this chapter may be revoked or suspended by the board at any time for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:
(1) Obtaining a fee on the assurance that a manifestly incurable disease can be permanently cured;
(2) Wilfully betraying patient confidentiality;
(3) Making an untruthful and improbable statement in advertising one's practice or business;
(4) False, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising;
(5) Being habituated to the excessive use of drugs or alcohol or being or having been addicted to, dependent on, or a habitual user of, a narcotic, barbiturate, amphetamine, hallucinogen, or other drug having similar effects;
(6) Practicing physical therapy while the ability to practice is impaired by alcohol, drugs, or mental instability;
(7) Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, or knowingly permitting an unlicensed person to practice physical therapy;
(8) Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, or manifest incapacity in the practice of physical therapy;
(9) Conduct or practice contrary to the ethics of the profession of physical therapy in the United States;
(10) Violation of the conditions or limitations upon which a temporary license is issued or an exemption is granted; or
(11) Violation of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(b) To reinstate a suspended license, or to grant licensure to an applicant whose license was previously revoked, the board may require further education or training or require proof of competence in performance.
(c) In lieu of revoking or suspending a license, the board may place the licensee on probation, the terms of which may require observation of the licensee by an appropriate group or society of physical therapists. [L 1985, c 276, pt of §1; am L 1992, c 202, §143; am L 1995, c 123, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
461J-1 Definitions.
461J-2 Practice of physical therapy; qualifications.
461J-2.3 Physical therapist use of support or auxiliary personnel
461J-2.5 Prohibited practices. A physical therapist shall not use invasive procedures. For purposes of this section, an invasive procedure is the breaking or puncturing of a person's good skin integrity, for example, through surgery or injections. [L...
461J-3 Exemptions.
461J-4 Board of physical therapy; establishment, appointment, membership
461J-5 Powers and duties of board.
461J-6 Permanent licenses.
461J-7 Examination waiver.
461J-7.5 Physical therapist assistant license without necessity of examination
461J-8 License without necessity of examination or meeting the education requirement.
461J-9 Temporary license.
461J-10 Biennial renewal; failure to renew.
461J-10.1 Continuing competence
461J-10.11 Content standards of continuing competence.
461J-10.12 Continuing competence subject matter requirements and other limitations. For each renewal period, a licensee's continuing competence units shall include the following: (1) Two units in ethics, laws, and rules (jurisprudence), or some combi...
461J-10.13 Authorized providers of continuing competence units.
461J-10.14 Exemption from continuing competence requirements. (a) Prior to the expiration of a renewal period, a licensee may submit a written request to the board for an exemption from the continuing competence requirements in this chapter. (b) The...
461J-10.15 Recordkeeping for continuing competence.
461J-11 REPEALED.
461J-12.5 Inactive status.
461J-13 Penalty.