Hawaii Revised Statutes
449. Escrow Depositories
449-1.9 Powers of commissioner
§449-1.9 Powers of commissioner. In addition to any other powers provided by law, the commissioner may:
(1) Administer and enforce the provisions and requirements of this chapter;
(2) Adopt, amend, or repeal rules or declaratory rulings pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;
(3) Issue informal nonbinding interpretations to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;
(4) Investigate and conduct hearings regarding any violation of this chapter or any rule or order of the commissioner;
(5) Contract with or employ qualified persons, including investigators, examiners, or auditors who shall be exempt from chapter 76 and who shall assist the commissioner in exercising the commissioner's powers and duties;
(6) Deposit all fees, fines, and charges collected by the commissioner under this chapter into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o);
(7) Process and investigate complaints, subpoena witnesses and documents, administer oaths, and receive affidavits and oral testimony, including through electronic means, and conduct contested case proceedings;
(8) Report any violation of this chapter or violation of federal or state law to the United States Commissioner of Housing and Urban Development or any other federal agency having jurisdiction over the licensee; and
(9) Enter into agreements or contracts with the operators of NMLS or other entities designated by NMLS to collect and maintain records and process transaction fees or other fees related to licensees or other persons subject to this chapter; provided that:
(A) For the purpose and the extent necessary to use NMLS, the commissioner may:
(i) Require all escrow depositories to register with NMLS; and
(ii) Waive or modify, in whole or in part, by rule or order, any or all of the requirements of this chapter and establish new requirements as reasonably necessary to participate in NMLS; and
(B) In addition to other uses of NMLS, the commissioner may use NMLS as an agent for:
(i) Requesting information from and distributing information to the United States Department of Justice or any other governmental agency; and
(ii) Requesting and distributing information to and from any source directed by the commissioner. [L 2013, c 166, §1; am L 2016, c 224, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 25. Professions and Occupations
449-1 Definitions.
449-1.5 Applicability of chapter. This chapter shall apply to all escrow depositories and to any other corporations that, by violating any of the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to the penalties and fines provided in this chapter. [L 199...
449-1.6 Name of escrow depository.
449-1.7 Indicia of escrow depository prohibited.
449-1.8 Confidential portion of application or records.
449-2 Rules.
449-3 Excepted from this chapter.
449-4 Administrative penalty.
449-5 License required to act as escrow depository.
449-5.5 Net capital.
449-6 Application for license.
449-7 Investigation and ruling.
449-7.4 Grant of approval.
449-7.5 Licensing requirements.
449-8 Issuance and renewal of license.
449-8.5 Denial of license.
449-8.6 Sale or transfer of license or change in control.
449-9 Escrow depository's bond.
449-10 Suit on bond.
449-11 Fidelity bonds; insurance or other security devices.
449-12 Errors and omissions insurance or other security devices.
449-13 Cancellation of bonds or insurance; withdrawal of deposits.
449-14 Fees.
449-15 Audited statements.
449-16 Accounting for moneys, property, etc.
449-16.5 Earnings on funds.
449-17 Revocation and suspension of licenses.
449-18 REPEALED.
449-19 Relocation of office.
449-20 Branch offices.
449-20.5 Closing branch office.
449-21 Maintenance of books and records.
449-22 Examinations.
449-23 Removal of officers or directors.
449-24 Termination of escrow depository operations.