Hawaii Revised Statutes
445. County Licenses
445-233 Statement required.
§445-233 Statement required. (a) Every scrap dealer, when the dealer purchases scrap within the State, shall obtain a written statement signed by the seller certifying that the seller has the lawful right to sell and dispose of the scrap. This statement shall also contain the seller's name; the seller's business or residence address; the seller's occupation; a description, including serial numbers and other identifying marks, when practical, of every scrap; the amount received by the seller; the date, time, and place of the sale; and the license number of any vehicle used to deliver the property to the place of purchase.
(b) If the scrap presented for purchase is copper, a beer keg, or an urn, in whole or in part, the seller shall provide a copy of a receipt that describes, with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who issued the receipt;
(3) The date of sale of the item prior to the item's being offered to the scrap dealer; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(c) If a receipt is not available, the seller shall provide to the scrap dealer a notarized declaration, describing with particularity:
(1) The exact item that is being offered for sale;
(2) Who sold or otherwise transferred the item to the seller;
(3) The date of sale of the item; and
(4) The price, if any, of the item when obtained by the seller.
(d) If the seller does not provide a copy of the receipt or the notarized declaration as required by subsections (b) and (c), the scrap dealer shall not purchase the copper, beer keg, or urn, in whole or in part, and shall report the attempted sale to the police.
(e) If the scrap dealer purchases any copper, beer keg, or urn, in whole or in part, the scrap dealer shall take a photograph or photographs of all of the copper, beer keg, or urn, offered for sale.
(f) The scrap dealer shall also require the seller to verify the seller's identity by presenting a valid photo identification card or license issued by a federal or state government agency authorized to issue valid identification. If the scrap being offered for sale is copper, a beer keg, or an urn, in whole or in part, the scrap dealer shall:
(1) Take a photograph of the seller; or
(2) Make a photocopy of the identification card or license of the seller.
(g) The scrap dealer shall keep at the dealer's place of business the signed written statement, the receipt or notarized declaration required by subsections (b) and (c), the photographs required by subsection (e), and the photocopy of the identification card or license and photograph of the seller required by subsection (f), if applicable, from the seller for a period of two years after the date of purchase and the statement, the receipt or notarized declaration required by subsections (b) and (c), the photographs required by subsection (e), and the photocopy and photograph required by subsection (f), if applicable, may be examined at any time by the treasurer, the chief of police, the attorney general, the prosecuting attorney, or their designees.
* * *