§432:1-407 Protection against insolvency. (a) Net worth requirements are as follows:
(1) Before issuing a certificate of authority pursuant to section 432:1-301, the commissioner shall require that the mutual benefit society has an initial net worth of $2,000,000 and the society shall thereafter maintain the minimum net worth required under paragraph (2); and
(2) Every mutual benefit society shall maintain a minimum net worth equal to the greater of:
(A) $2,000,000;
(B) Two per cent of annual premium revenues as reported on the most recent annual financial statement filed with the commissioner on the first $150,000,000 of premium revenues and one per cent of annual premium revenues on the premium revenues in excess of $150,000,000; or
(C) An amount equal to eight per cent of the sum of annual health care expenditures and operating expenses as reported on the most recent financial statement filed with the commissioner.
(b) Deposit requirements are as follows:
(1) Unless otherwise provided below, each mutual benefit society shall deposit with the commissioner or, at the discretion of the commissioner, with any organization or trustee acceptable to the commissioner through which a custodial or controlled account is utilized, cash, securities, or any combination of these or other measures that are acceptable to the commissioner which at all times shall have a value of not less than $300,000;
(2) A mutual benefit society that is in operation on July 3, 1997 shall make a deposit equal to $150,000. Within one year after July 3, 1997, a society that is in operation on July 3, 1997 shall make an additional deposit of $150,000 for a total of $300,000;
(3) Deposits shall be an admitted asset of the mutual benefit society in the determination of net worth;
(4) All income from deposits shall be an asset of the mutual benefit society. A society that has made a securities deposit may withdraw that deposit or any part thereof after making a substitute deposit of cash, securities, or any combination of these or other measures of equal amount and value. Any securities shall be subject to approval by the commissioner before being deposited or substituted;
(5) The deposit shall be used to protect the interests of the mutual benefit society's members and to assure continuation of health care services to members of a society which is in rehabilitation, liquidation, or conservation. The commissioner may use the deposit for administrative costs directly attributable to a receivership or liquidation. If a society is placed in receivership or liquidation, the deposit shall be an asset subject to article 15 of chapter 431; and
(6) The commissioner may reduce or eliminate the deposit requirement if the mutual benefit society deposits with the director of finance or the insurance commissioner, for the protection of all subscribers and members, wherever located, cash, acceptable securities, or surety, and delivers to the commissioner a certificate to that effect, duly authenticated by the appropriate state official holding the deposit.
* * *