§421J-13 Mediation of disputes. (a) At the request of any party, any dispute concerning or involving one or more members and an association, its board of directors, managing agent, manager, or one or more other members relating to the interpretation, application, or enforcement of this chapter or the association documents, shall first be submitted to mediation.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) shall be interpreted to mandate the mediation of any dispute involving:
(1) Actions seeking equitable relief involving threatened property damage or the health or safety of association members or any other person;
(2) Actions to collect assessments;
(3) Personal injury claims; or
(4) Actions against an association, a board of directors, or one or more directors, officers, agents, employees, or other persons for amounts in excess of $2,500 if insurance coverage under a policy of insurance procured by the association or its board of directors would be unavailable for defense or judgment because mediation was pursued.
(c) If any mediation under this section is not completed within two months from commencement, no further mediation shall be required unless agreed to by the association and the member. [L 1997, c 132, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 23. Corporations and Partnerships
421J. Planned Community Associations
421J-3.5 Notice required; regular, annual, and special meetings.
421J-5 Meetings of the board of directors; committee or subcommittee.
421J-6 Robert's Rules of Order.
421J-7 Documents of the association.
421J-7.5 Restatement of association documents.
421J-9 Notification of assessment increases.
421J-10 Attorneys' fees and expenses of enforcement.
421J-10.5 Association fiscal matters; lien for assessments.
421J-11 Applicability of other laws.
421J-12 Amendment of association documents when no procedure provided.
421J-13 Mediation of disputes.