§390-5 Exceptions. This chapter shall not apply to any minor employed:
(1) By the minor's parent or legal guardian;
(2) In performance of work in connection with the sale or distribution of newspapers;
(3) In domestic service in or about the private home of the employer;
(4) As a golf caddy; or
(5) By any religious, charitable, or nonprofit organization in exempt employment as prescribed by the director by rule;
provided that such employment is during periods when the minor is not legally required to attend school or when the minor has been excused by school authorities from attending school; in an occupation which has not been declared by rule of the director to be hazardous; and not in connection with adult entertainment. [L 1969, c 162, pt of §2; gen ch 1985; am L 2003, c 61, §4]