Hawaii Revised Statutes
368. Civil Rights Commission
368-1.5 Programs and activities receiving state financial assistance. §368-1.5 Programs and activities receiving state financial assistance.
§368-1.5 Programs and activities receiving state financial assistance. [Section effective July 1, 2022. For section effective until June 30, 2022, see below.] (a) No otherwise qualified individual in the State shall, by reason of the individual's disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination by state agencies, or under any program or activity receiving state financial assistance.
(b) As used in this section:
"Disability" means the state of having a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, having a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment.
"Program or activity receiving state financial assistance" includes a program or activity that receives federal and state financial assistance.
"State financial assistance" means grants, purchase-of-service contracts, or any other arrangement by which the State provides or otherwise makes available assistance in the form of funds to an entity for the purpose of rendering services on behalf of the State. It does not include procurement contracts, state insurance or guaranty contracts, licenses, tax credits, or loan guarantees to private businesses of general concern that do not render services on behalf of the State. L 1989, c 387, §2; am L 1992, c 33, §5; am L 2021, c 164, §2
§368-1.5 Programs and activities receiving state financial assistance. [Section effective until June 30, 2022. For section effective July 1, 2022, see above.] (a) No otherwise qualified individual in the State shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination by state agencies, or under any program or activity receiving state financial assistance.
(b) As used in this section, the term "disability" means the state of having a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, having a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment.
(c) As used in this section, "state financial assistance" means grants, purchase-of-service contracts, or any other arrangement by which the State provides or otherwise makes available assistance in the form of funds to an entity for the purpose of rendering services on behalf of the State. It does not include procurement contracts, state insurance or guaranty contracts, licenses, tax credits, or loan guarantees to private businesses of general concern that do not render services on behalf of the State. [L 1989, c 387, §2; am L 1992, c 33, §5]