§353G-16 Funding sources. (a) The department of public safety, with the assistance of the department of health, may pursue all available funding through federal programs and private sources. Contingent upon the receipt of sufficient funds, the department of public safety may implement the assessment and treatment services mandated pursuant to this chapter. If at any time funds are not available, the department may not be required to provide these services. In addition, the department of public safety, in conjunction with the department of health, may pursue all available federal matching funds through medicaid for nonhospital residential alcohol and other drug treatment services from the United States Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
(b) Where the person to whom assessment services or treatment services are provided pursuant to this chapter is a member of a health maintenance organization or otherwise covered by any contract or program for health insurance, every reasonable effort shall be made to ensure that the cost of assessment services and treatment services are defrayed by the health maintenance organization or insurer. Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, where a health maintenance organization, insurer, or managed care contractor disputes the treatment recommendation accepted by the appropriate authority pursuant to this chapter, the treatment recommendation shall prevail and shall be deemed to be reasonable and appropriate. [L 1998, c 152, pt of §2; am L 2011, c 43, §12]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
353G. Criminal Offender Treatment Act
353G-3 Mandatory drug testing of repeat offenders.
353G-4 Mandatory assessment of offenders.
353G-5 Drug test results or assessment; confidentiality of.
353G-6 Use of drug test or assessment results.
353G-7 Conditions of parole or other release from a correctional center or facility.
353G-8 Report on progress in treatment programs and compliance with conditions.
353G-10 Drug testing or assessment fees.
353G-11 Escape from residential treatment facility.
353G-12 Satisfactory progress in treatment program as mitigating factor.
353G-13 Reporting and implementation; substance abuse treatment monitoring program.
353G-15 Accreditation and standards.