§349-18 Kupuna caregivers program. (a) The executive office on aging may establish the kupuna caregivers program. The program shall provide assistance to a qualified caregiver who meets the requirements of this section.
(b) The program shall be coordinated and administered by the executive office on aging and implemented through the area agency on aging. The executive office on aging shall develop and implement a plan to maximize the number of caregivers served by the program.
(c) The kupuna caregivers program shall award an allocation of funds, subject to the availability of funding and up to a maximum of $210 per week, to cover costs for services that would otherwise be performed by the qualified caregiver for the care recipient, including but not limited to:
(1) Care coordination or case management;
(2) Adult day care;
(3) Assisted transportation;
(4) Chores;
(5) Home-delivered meals;
(6) Homemaker services;
(7) Personal care;
(8) Respite care; or
(9) Transportation;
provided that the allocated funds shall be issued directly to the service provider upon request and receipt of an invoice for services rendered.
(d) The director may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section. [L 2017, c 102, pt of §2; am L 2019, c 126, §3]
Note
Kupuna care program rules may be used as guidance until kupuna caregivers program rules are adopted. L 2017, c 102, §5.
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
349. Executive Office on Aging
349-1 Declaration of purpose; support; duties.
349-2 Executive office on aging; appointments.
349-3 General functions, duties, and powers of the director.
349-3.1 Renumbered as §349-17.
349-3.2 Alzheimer's disease and related dementia services coordinator.
349-4 Policy advisory board for elder affairs; lifetime honorary kupuna.
349-5 Administrative and program support for the executive office on aging.
349-5.5 Executive office on aging administrative claiming special fund.
349-6 State master plan for elders.
349-6.5 Alzheimer's disease and related dementias state plan.
349-7 Recognition as responsible state agency.
349-8 Powers of other departments and agencies; cooperation with the executive office on aging.
349-10 Annual senior citizen's fair.
349-11 State policy for senior centers.
349-12 to 349-14 Renumbered as § §349-21 to 349-23.
349-15 Coordination and development of caregiver support services.
349-18 Kupuna caregivers program.
349-21 Office of the long-term care ombudsman.
349-22 Access to long-term care facilities.
349-23 Retaliatory acts by facilities or facility employees prohibited.
349-24 Wilful interference; prohibited.