§346E-3 Return and payments; penalties. (a) On or before the fifteenth day of February, May, August, and November, or for fiscal year taxpayers on or before the forty-fifth day after the close of the fiscal quarter, every operator taxable under this chapter during the preceding calendar or fiscal quarter shall file a sworn return with the director in such form as the director shall prescribe, together with a remittance for the amount of the tax in the form of cash, bank draft, cashier's check, money order, or certificate of deposit. In lieu of the remittance, the operator may request withholding from payments made to the operator by the department under section 346E-4. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the director, for good cause, may permit an operator to file the operator's return required under this section and make payments thereon, on a semiannual basis during the calendar or fiscal year, the return and payment to be made on or before the last day of the calendar month after the close of each six-month period, to wit: for calendar year operators, on July 31 and January 31 or, for fiscal year operators, on or before the last day of the seventh month following the beginning of the fiscal year and on or before the last day of the month following the close of the fiscal year; provided that the director is satisfied that the grant of the permit will not unduly jeopardize the collection of the taxes due thereon and the operator's total tax liability for the calendar or fiscal year under this chapter will not exceed $1,000.
The director, for good cause, may permit an operator to make quarterly payments based on the operator's estimated quarterly or semiannual liability; provided that the operator files a reconciliation return at the end of each quarter or at the end of each six-month period during the calendar or fiscal year, as provided in this section.
(c) If an operator filing the operator's return on a semiannual basis, as provided in this section, becomes delinquent in either the filing of the operator's return or the payment of the taxes due thereon, or if the liability of an operator, who possesses a permit to file the operator's return and make payments on a semiannual basis, exceeds $1,000 in taxes during the calendar or fiscal taxable year, or if the director determines that any such semiannual filing of a return would unduly jeopardize the proper administration of this chapter, including the assessment or collection of the taxes, the director, at any time, may revoke an operator's permit, in which case the operator then shall be required to file the operator's return and make payments thereon as provided in subsection (a).
(d) Section 232-2 shall apply to the annual return, but not to a quarterly or semiannual return. [L 1993, c 315, pt of §1; ree L 1994, c 230, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes