Hawaii Revised Statutes
342J. Hazardous Waste
342J-9 Penalties.
§342J-9 Penalties. (a) Any person who violates this chapter, any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any term or condition of a permit or variance issued pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more than $25,000 for each separate offense. Each day of each violation shall constitute a separate offense. Any action taken in environmental court to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.
(b) Any person who denies, obstructs, or hampers the entrance or inspection by any duly authorized representative of the director, or fails to provide information requested by the representative under section 342J-6 or 342J-55 shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each separate offense. Each day of each violation shall constitute a separate offense. Any action taken in environmental court to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.
(c) Any person who knowingly:
(1) Transports any hazardous waste to a storage, treatment, or disposal facility that does not have a permit pursuant to section 342J-5 to treat, store, or dispose of that particular hazardous waste;
(2) Treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste without first having a permit pursuant to section 342J-5, or who violates any term or condition of a permit or variance issued pursuant to this chapter;
(3) Transports, treats, stores, disposes of, recycles, causes to be transported, or otherwise handles any used oil or used oil fuel in violation of any rules adopted pursuant to this chapter relating to used oil or used oil fuel;
(4) Makes a false statement or representation in any application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used, for purposes of compliance with this chapter, including compliance with any rules adopted pursuant to this chapter relating to used oil or used oil fuel; or
(5) Abandons or causes to be abandoned any hazardous waste, used oil, or used oil fuel;
shall be subject to criminal penalties. Violations of paragraphs (3) and (4) are misdemeanor offenses. In addition to any other sentence, a person who violates paragraph (3) or (4) may be ordered to pay a fine not to exceed $25,000 for each day of each violation.
Violations of paragraphs (1), (2), and (5) are class C felonies. In addition to any other sentence, a person who violates paragraph (1), (2), or (5) may be ordered to pay a fine not to exceed $25,000 for each day of each violation.
For purposes of this subsection, €œabandon € means the act of deserting or leaving behind a hazardous waste, used oil, or used oil fuel. [L 1989, c 212, pt of §5; am L 1990, c 298, §11; am L 1991, c 157, §16 and c 259, §10; am L 1995, c 180, §26; am L 1996, c 82, §3; am L 1997, c 147, §3; am L 2001, c 21, §1; am L 2014, c 218, §8]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 19. Health
342J-1 Legislative policy; program priorities.
342J-2 Definitions.
342J-3 Administration.
342J-4 Powers; rulemaking; appointment of hearings officers.
342J-5 Permits; procedures for.
342J-6 Furnishing of information and entry and inspection of premises.
342J-6.5 Notification.
342J-7 Enforcement.
342J-8 Emergency powers; procedures.
342J-10 Administrative penalties.
342J-10.5 Disposition of collected fines and penalties. Fines and penalties collected under sections 342J-9 and 342J-10 shall be deposited into the environmental response revolving fund established by section 128D-2. [L 1991, c 157, §5]
342J-10.6 Guarantors. (a) In a case where the owner or operator is in bankruptcy, reorganization, or arrangement pursuant to the Federal Bankruptcy Code or where (with reasonable diligence) jurisdiction in any environmental court cannot be obtained o...
342J-10.7 REPEALED. L 1991, c 259, §19.
342J-11 Injunctive and other relief.
342J-12 Appeal.
342J-13 Fees.
342J-14 Public records; confidential information; penalties.
342J-14.5 Copy fee waiver. The fee chargeable under section 92-21 may be reduced or waived if the department determines that a waiver or reduction of the fee is in the public interest because furnishing the information can be considered as primarily...
342J-15 Nonliability of department personnel.
342J-16 Intervention.
342J-17 Other action not barred.
342J-18 Enforcement by state and county authorities.
342J-19 Other powers of department not affected.
342J-20 Effect of laws, ordinances, and rules.
342J-21 Priority in courts.
342J-30 Prohibition.
342J-31 Duties; rules.
342J-32 Standards for generators.
342J-33 Standards for transporters.
342J-34 Standards for treatment, storage, or disposal facilities.
342J-34.5 Standards for persons who deal with fuel.
342J-34.6 Brokers; notification; and identification numbers.
342J-35 Other rules.
342J-36 Hazardous waste releases.
342J-37 Complaints; hearings; appointment of masters.
342J-38 Public participation activities; appointment of hearings officers.
342J-39 Research programs.
342J-40 Receipt of funds for study and control of hazardous waste.
342J-41 Technical assistance to generators.
342J-42 Public education program.
342J-51 Definitions.
342J-52 Standards for persons who deal with used oil or used oil fuel.
342J-53 Permit required.
342J-54 Permits; procedures for.
342J-55 Furnishing of information and entry and inspection of premises.
342J-56 Emergency powers; procedures.