§302A-803 Powers and duties of the board. (a) In addition to establishing standards for the issuance and renewal of licenses and certificates and any other powers and duties authorized by law, the board's powers shall also include:
(1) Setting and administering its own budget;
(2) Adopting, amending, or repealing the rules of the board in accordance with chapter 91;
(3) Receiving grants or donations from private foundations, and state and federal funds;
(4) Submitting an annual report to the governor, the legislature, and the board of education on the board's operations and expenditures, and from the 2007-2008 school year, submitting a summary report every five years of the board's accomplishment of objectives, efforts to improve or maintain teacher quality, and efforts to keep its operations responsive and efficient;
(5) Conducting a cyclical review of standards and suggesting revisions for their improvement;
(6) Establishing licensing and certification fees in accordance with chapter 91 and determining the manner by which fees are collected and subsequently deposited into the state treasury and credited to the general fund;
(7) Establishing penalties in accordance with chapter 91;
(8) Issuing, renewing, forfeiting, restoring, conditioning, revoking, suspending, and reinstating licenses and certificates;
(9) Developing criteria for a full career and technical education license, limited to career and technical education teaching assignments, allowing qualified individuals with at least an associate's degree, coursework, industry experience, and content expertise to teach;
(10) Reviewing reports from the department and commission on individuals hired on an emergency basis;
(11) Applying licensing and certification standards on a case-by-case basis and conducting licensing and certification evaluations;
(12) Preparing and disseminating teacher licensing and certification information to schools and operational personnel;
(13) Approving teacher preparation programs;
(14) Establishing policies and procedures for approving alternative pathways to teaching;
(15) Administering reciprocity agreements with other states relative to licensing;
(16) Conducting research and development on teacher licensure systems, beginning teacher programs, the assessment of teaching skills, and other related topics;
(17) Participating in efforts relating to teacher quality issues, professional development related to the board's standards, and promotion of high teacher standards and accomplished teaching;
(18) Upon declaration of a state of emergency pursuant to section 127A-14, extending the expiration date of any license, certificate, or permit until June 30 of the following school year;
(19) Adopting applicable rules and procedures;
(20) Adopting, amending, repealing, or suspending the policies and standards of the board; and
(21) Issuing and renewing an optional certificate for those who teach or intend to teach at private schools.
* * *