§264-20 Flexibility in highway design; liability of State, counties, and public utilities. (a) If a highway, including any bridge, principal and minor arterial road, collector and local road, or street, requires new construction, reconstruction, preservation, resurfacing (except for maintenance surfacing), restoration, or rehabilitation, the department of transportation with regard to a state highway, or a county with regard to a county highway, may select or apply flexible highway design guidelines consistent with practices used by the Federal Highway Administration and the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. Flexibility in highway design shall consider, among other factors:
(1) Safety, durability, and economy of maintenance;
(2) The constructed and natural environment of the area;
(3) Community development plans and relevant county ordinances;
(4) Sites listed on the State or National Register of Historic Places;
(5) The environmental, scenic, aesthetic, historic, community, and preservation impacts of the activity;
(6) Access for other modes of transportation, including but not limited to bicycle and pedestrian transportation;
(7) Access to and integration of sites deemed culturally and historically significant to the communities affected;
(8) Acceptable engineering practices and standards; and
(9) Safety studies and other pertinent research.
(b) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, any decision by the State, the department of transportation, a county, or any officers, employees, or agents of the State, the department of transportation, or a county to select or apply flexibility in highway design pursuant to this section and consistent with the practices used by the Federal Highway Administration and the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials shall not give rise to a cause of action or claim against:
(1) The State;
(2) The department of transportation;
(3) The counties;
(4) Any public utility regulated under chapter 269 that places its facilities within the highway right-of-way; or
(5) Any officer, employee, or agent of an entity listed in paragraphs (1) to (4).
(c) The exception to liability provided in subsection (b) applies only to the decision to select or apply flexibility in highway design pursuant to this section and does not extend to design, construction, repair, correction, or maintenance inconsistent with subsection (a). [L 2005, c 185, §2; am L 2006, c 70, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 15. Transportation and Utilities
264-1 Public highways and trails.
264-1.5 Emergency powers; traffic emergency zones.
264-2.1 County highways; ownership.
264-3 Disposal of abandoned public highway.
264-4 Restoration of boundary markers.
264-5 In lieu of other compensation.
264-6 State highway not to be disturbed without permit.
264-8 Specifications, standards, procedures.
264-9 Backfilling, repaving, repairing, expense of permit holder.
264-10 Deposit of fees, etc.; inspectors.
264-12 Penalty for violations.
264-13 Easements, etc., along state highways.
264-14 Permit and paving requirements.
264-15 Highway advance acquisition; source of funds.
264-16 State highway clearing accounts.
264-18 Use of highway fund for bikeways.
264-20 Flexibility in highway design; liability of State, counties, and public utilities.
264-20.7 Clean ground transportation goal.
264-22 State highway department.
264-25 Signs and markings on federal-aid highways.
264-26 Combination of federal and state funds.
264-28 Federal-aid projects; mandatory on council.
264-30 Transfers of county funds.
264-31 Maintenance of federal-aid highways.
264-32 Utility facility defined.
264-33 Relocation of utility facilities.
264-34 Portions of projects deemed one.
264-35 Assistance for displaced families and business.
264-36 Conformance with county general or master plans.
264-42 Authority to include other public highways in the state highway system.
264-44 Maintenance of state highway system.
264-61 Definition of a controlled-access facility.
264-62 Authority to establish controlled-access facilities.
264-63 Acquisition of property.
264-65 New and existing facilities; grade-crossing eliminations.
264-66 Authority to enter into agreements.
264-72 Control of outdoor advertising.
264-74 Removal of nonconforming outdoor advertising.
264-75 Compensation for removal of outdoor advertising.
264-76 Unlawful outdoor advertising.
264-79 Agreements with the United States authorized.
264-85 Junkyards lawfully in existence.
264-86 Requirement as to screening.
264-87 Authority to acquire interest in land for removal and screening of existing junkyards.
264-90 Agreements with the United States authorized.
264-101 Vending from highways prohibited.
264-122 Highway development special fund.
264-123 Authority to assess impact fees; needs assessment study.
264-124 Impact fees; director's consent.
264-125 Refund of impact fees to county.
264-127 Limitations on actions.
264-131 Sidewalk project priority lists.
264-142 Ground transportation facilities.