Hawaii Revised Statutes
245. Cigarette Tax and Tobacco Tax Law
245-17 Delivery sales.
§245-17 Delivery sales. (a) No person shall conduct a delivery sale or otherwise ship or transport, or cause to be shipped or transported, any electronic smoking device in connection with a delivery sale to any person under the age of twenty-one.
(b) A person who makes delivery sales shall not accept a purchase or order from any person without first obtaining the full name, birth date, and address of that person and verifying the purchaser's age by:
(1) An independently operated third-party database or aggregate of databases that are regularly used by government and businesses for the purpose of age and identity verification and authentication;
(2) Receiving a copy of a government issued identification card from the purchaser; or
(3) Requiring age and signature verification in the shipment process and upon and before actual delivery.
(c) The purchaser shall certify their age before completing the purchaser's order.
(d) Any person who violates this section shall be fined $500 for the first offense. Any subsequent offenses shall subject the person to a fine of no less than $500 but no more than $2,000. Any person under twenty-one years of age who violates this section shall be fined $10 for the first offense; provided that any subsequent offense shall subject the person to a fine of $50, no part of which shall be suspended, or the person shall be required to perform no less than forty-eight hours but no more than seventy-two hours of community service during hours when the person is not employed or attending school.
(e) The department shall not adopt rules prohibiting delivery sales.
(f) For the purposes of this section:
"Delivery sale" means any sale of an electronic smoking device to a purchaser in the State where either:
(1) The purchaser submits the order for sale by means of a telephonic or other method of voice transmission, the mail or any other delivery service, or the internet or other online service; or
(2) The electronic smoking device is delivered by use of the mail or any other delivery service.
The foregoing sales of electronic smoking devices shall constitute a delivery sale regardless of whether the seller is located within or without the State.
"Electronic smoking device" means any electronic product that can be used to aerosolize and deliver nicotine or other substances to the person inhaling from the device, including but not limited to an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, or electronic pipe, and any cartridge or other component of the device or related product. [L 2018, c 206, §5]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 14. Taxation
245-1 Definitions.
245-2 License.
245-2.5 Retail tobacco permit.
245-2.6 Unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree. (a) Beginning March 1, 2007, a person or entity required to obtain a retail tobacco permit commits the offense of unlawful tobacco retailing in the first degree if the person or entity knowingly...
245-2.7 Unlawful tobacco retailing in the second degree. (a) Beginning March 1, 2007, a person or entity required to obtain a retail tobacco permit commits the offense of unlawful tobacco retailing in the second degree if the person or entity reckles...
245-3 Taxes.
245-4 REPEALED.
245-5 Returns.
245-6 Payment of taxes; penalties.
245-7 Determination of taxes; additional assessments, credits, and refunds.
245-8 Records to be kept.
245-9 Inspection.
245-10 Appeals.
245-11 Chapter 235 and chapter 237 applicable.
245-12 Investigations; contempts; fees.
245-13 Administration by director; rules and regulations.
245-14 REPEALED.
245-15 Disposition of revenues.
245-16 Unlawful shipment of cigarettes; penalty; reports; liability for unpaid taxes.
245-21 Payment of tax through use of stamps; exemptions.
245-22 Affixation; required prior to distribution; method and manner.
245-22.5 Prohibition against stamping or sale of cigarettes not listed in the directory pursuant to chapter 486P.
245-23 Department to furnish stamps; designs, specifications, and denominations.
245-24 Sales through financial institutions.
245-25 Purchase of stamps; when; by licensee or designee.
245-26 Price; payment; deferred payment purchases.
245-27 Maximum amount of deferred-payment purchases; bond.
245-28 Time for payment of deferred-payment purchases; manner of payment.
245-29 Suspension or reduction of privilege to purchase on deferred-payment basis.
245-30 Penalty for failure to make timely payment.
245-31 REPEALED.
245-32 Tax refund or credit for cigarettes and tobacco products shipped for sale or use outside the State.
245-33 Unused stamps; cancellation of stamps.
245-34 Approval of department required for transfer of stamps.
245-35 Unlicensed possession or use of stamps.
245-36 Counterfeiting stamps.
245-37 Sale or purchase of packages of cigarettes without stamps; fines and penalties.
245-38 Vending unstamped cigarettes.
245-39 Penalty exemptions; presumptions.
245-40 Forfeitures; disposition.
245-41 Enforcement; injunction; disposition of fines.
245-41.5 Cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund.
245-42 Rules.
245-51 Export and foreign cigarettes prohibited.
245-52 Alteration of packaging prohibited.
245-53 Criminal penalties for illegal sale of export or foreign cigarettes.
245-54 Confiscation and seizure of illegal export or foreign cigarettes.
245-55 Forfeiture.
245-56 Affixing of cigarette tax stamps to export cigarettes or altered packages prohibited.
245-57 Documentation of foreign cigarettes.
245-58 Illegal sale of export or foreign cigarettes; revocation or suspension of license; civil penalties.
245-59 Unfair trade practices.
245-60 Deceptive cigarette sales.
245-61 Enforcement.
245-62 Applicability.
245-63 Penalties cumulative.