Hawaii Revised Statutes
243. Fuel Tax Law
243-10 Statements and payments.
§243-10 Statements and payments. Each distributor and each person subject to section 243-4, on or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, shall file with the department, on forms prescribed by the department, a statement, authenticated as provided in section 231-15, showing separately for each county and for the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai within which and whereon fuel is sold or used during each preceding month of the calendar year, the following:
(1) The total number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, or compounded by the distributor or person within the State and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(2) The total number of gallons of fuel acquired by the distributor or person during the month from persons not subject to the tax on the transaction or only subject to tax thereon at the rate of 1 cent per gallon, as the case may be, and sold or used by the distributor or person, and if for ultimate use in another county or on either island, the name of that county or island;
(3) The total number of gallons of fuel sold by the distributor or person to the United States or any department or agency thereof, or to any other person or entity, or used in any manner, the effect of which sale or use is to exempt the fuel from the tax imposed by this chapter; and
(4) Additional information relative to the acquisition, purchase, manufacture, or importation into the State, and the sale, use, or other disposition, of diesel oil by the distributor or person during the month, as prescribed by the department by rule.
At the time of submitting the foregoing report to the department, each distributor and person shall pay the tax on each gallon of fuel (including diesel oil) sold or used by the distributor or person in each county and on the island of Lanai and the island of Molokai during the preceding month, as shown by the statement and required by this chapter; provided that the tax shall not apply to any fuel exempted and so long as the same is exempted from the imposition of the tax by the Constitution or laws of the United States; and the tax shall be paid only once upon the same fuel; provided further that a licensed distributor shall be entitled, in computing the tax the licensed distributor is required to pay, to deduct from the gallons of fuel reported for the month for each county or for the island of Lanai or the island of Molokai, as the case may be, one gallon for each ninety-nine gallons of like liquid fuel sold by retail dealers in that county or on that island during the month, as shown by certificates furnished by the retail dealers to the distributor and attached to the distributor's report. All taxes payable for any month shall be delinquent after the expiration of the twentieth day of the following month.
Statements filed under this section concerning the number of gallons of fuel refined, manufactured, compounded, imported, sold or used by the distributor or person shall be public records. All other information filed under this chapter and not expressly made public record under this section shall not be public records. [L 1932 1st, c 19, §7; am L 1933, c 133, §3; RL 1935, §2016; am L 1937, c 189, §2; am L Sp 1941, c 26, pt of §1; am L 1943, c 4; RL 1945, §5409; am L 1947, c 196, §4; am L 1949, c 373, §3; am L 1953, c 20, §7 and c 125, pt of §9; am L 1955, c 250, §4; RL 1955, §123-7; am L 1957, c 322, §3; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §16; am L 1965, c 169, §1; HRS §243-10; gen ch 1985; am L 1991, c 55, §2; am L 2000, c 85, §2; am L 2010, c 22, §4; am L 2021, c 116, §4 and c 117, §22]