§239-4.5 Segregation of gross income, etc., on records and in returns of telecommunications businesses. (a) Notwithstanding section 239-4, any person engaged in the business of selling interstate or foreign common carrier telecommunications services taxable under section 237-13(6)(C), or any public utility defined in section 269-1 having gross income from the conveyance or transmission of telephone or telegraph messages, or from the furnishing of facilities for the transmission of intelligence by electricity, may reasonably segregate in the person's returns, based on its books and records that are kept in the normal course of business:
(1) The parts of its gross income, gross proceeds of sales, and value of products subject to taxation under this chapter from the parts subject to taxation under chapter 237; and
(2) The parts of its gross income, gross proceeds of sales, and value of products subject to taxation under one provision of this chapter from the parts subject to taxation under any other provision of this chapter.
(b) The segregation shall be deemed valid so long as the method of segregation does not conflict with rules subsequently adopted by the department pursuant to this section. [L 2002, c 236, §2; am L 2008, c 16, §9]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
239. Public Service Company Tax Law
239-5 Public utilities, generally.
239-5.5 Surcharge amounts exempt.
239-6 Airlines, certain carriers.
239-6.5 Tax credit for lifeline telephone service subsidy.
239-7 Assessments; payments; chapter 235 applicable.
239-8 Allocation and apportionment.
239-9 Time of application of tax and other provisions.
239-10 Disposition of revenues.