Hawaii Revised Statutes
237D. Transient Accommodations Tax
237D-2.5 County transient accommodations tax; administration.
§237D-2.5 County transient accommodations tax; administration. (a) The county transient accommodations tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-20.7, shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value taxable under this chapter. No county shall set its transient accommodations tax at a rate greater than three per cent of all gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value taxable under this chapter. With respect to the county transient accommodations tax, the applicable county director of finance shall have all the rights and powers of the director of taxation provided under this chapter.
(b) The county transient accommodations tax, if adopted, shall be imposed on the gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value of all written contracts that require the passing on of the taxes imposed under this chapter; provided that if the gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value are received as payments beginning in the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, on contracts entered into prior to the adoption of the ordinance pursuant to section 46-20.7, and the written contracts do not provide for the passing on of increased rates of taxes, the county transient accommodations tax shall not be imposed on the gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value covered under the written contracts. The county transient accommodations tax shall be imposed on the gross rental, gross rental proceeds, and fair market rental value from all contracts entered into on or after the adoption of the ordinance pursuant to section 46-20.7, regardless of whether the contract allows for the passing on of any tax or any tax increases.
(c) No county transient accommodations tax shall be established on any form of accommodation that is exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter pursuant to section 237D-3. [L Sp 2021, c 1, §7]