§236D-4 Nonresidents; tax imposed; exemption. (a) A tax in an amount computed as provided in this section is imposed on the transfer of the taxable estate located in Hawaii of every nonresident.
(b) The tax shall be computed by multiplying the federal credit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the value of the property located in Hawaii, and the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate.
(c) The transfer of the property of a nonresident is exempt from the tax imposed by this section to the extent that the property of residents is exempt from taxation under the laws of the state in which the nonresident is domiciled, except that:
(1) Real property having an actual situs in this State, whether or not held in a trust the corpus of which is included in a decedent's gross estate for federal estate tax purposes;
(2) A beneficial interest in a land trust which owns real property located in the State; and
(3) Tangible personal property having an actual situs in this State;
shall be subject to tax under this section. [L 1983, c 217, pt of §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
236D-2.3 Effect of civil union.
236D-2.5 Taxation under chapter 236D; applicable exclusion amount.
236D-3 Residents; tax imposed; credit for tax paid other state.
236D-3.5 Generation-skipping transfers; tax imposed; credit for tax paid other state.
236D-4 Nonresidents; tax imposed; exemption.
236D-4.5 Nonresidents not citizens; tax imposed; exemption.
236D-5 Tax reports; date to be filed; extensions.
236D-6 Date payment due; date deemed received.
236D-7 Interest on amount due; extension of time to file federal return.
236D-8 Department to issue release; final settlement of account.
236D-9 Amended returns; final determination.
236D-10 Administration; rules.
236D-11 Sale of property to pay tax; creation of lien.
236D-12 Liability for failure to pay tax before distribution or delivery.
236D-13 Refund for overpayment.
236D-15 Administration by department; action for collection of tax; appeal.