§212-8 Exemption from taxes. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, sales of all products which are categorized as privileged foreign merchandise, nonprivileged foreign merchandise, domestic merchandise, or zone-restricted merchandise, and which are admitted into a foreign-trade zone, as more specifically set forth in the Act of Congress, and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, made directly to any common carrier in interstate or foreign commerce, or both, whether ocean-going or air, for consumption out-of-state by the crew or passengers on the shipper's vessels or airplanes, or for use out-of-state by the vessels or airplanes, shall be exempt from those taxes imposed under chapters 237, 238, 243, 244D, and 245. [L 1967, c 143, §1; HRS §212-8; am L 1985, c 16, §1; am L 1995, c 81, §1]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
212-1 "Act of Congress" defined.
212-2 "Public corporation" defined.
212-3 Designation and approval of governor for application.
212-4 Grant of authority to governor; rules and regulations.
212-5 Setting aside public lands; lease, license, and permits.
212-5.5 Foreign-trade zone; jurisdiction.
212-6 Establishment, operation, and maintenance of zone.
212-7 Powers; indemnity or assurance to the United States and deposits with United States.