Hawaii Revised Statutes
206. Oahu Land Development
206-7 Property that shall not be acquired for development projects.
§206-7 Property that shall not be acquired for development projects. (a) In declaring development areas, and acquiring land therein, the board of land and natural resources shall avoid disturbing existing uses that are in accord with the highest use permitted under any existing zoning ordinance in the political subdivision concerned.
(b) The board shall not acquire for development projects:
(1) Lands already developed and improved as business or industrial areas where use of the lands for residential purposes or as a part of a development project would be economically unsound or where an undue hardship would be suffered by the community through loss of service because of the acquisition;
(2) Lands already in use for residential purposes by the owner thereof or by a lessee holding a lease with an original term of twenty years or more, except where the acquisition of parts of the lands is reasonably necessary for the proper development of a project, but in no case shall any part of the lands be taken where the taking will reduce the parcel to less than three acres in extent;
(3) Lands in the process of subdivision and development where the owner or the owner's agent has provided that at least fifty per cent of the lots to be sold shall be sold in fee simple, prepared subdivision and construction plans, arranged for financing, and applied to government agencies and otherwise taken steps that may be appropriate for the construction of the proposed development in good faith and filed an affidavit with the board to that effect; or
(4) Lands used or to be used as sites for churches, private or parochial schools, clubs, meeting houses, or other private uses of a community, civic, social, or religious nature;
provided that portions of the lands mentioned under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4), or interests therein, may be taken to provide access and utility easements where no other reasonable means of access or utility easements are available.
(c) In acquiring agricultural land for a development project, where the land though used for agricultural purposes is not being used in accord with the highest use permitted under any existing zoning ordinance, the board shall exercise all reasonable care not to jeopardize the agricultural enterprise concerned. If, however, the board finds that the land is necessary for a development project, the board may provide assistance, monetary or otherwise, in relocating the enterprise elsewhere or pay damages to the owner or operator of the enterprise that will reasonably compensate the owner or operator for the owner's or operator's loss, if the owner or operator has not already been so compensated under a lease agreement, or both. [L 1961, c 6, §8; am L 1965, c 157, §2; Supp, §98J-8; HRS §206-7; gen ch 1985; am L 2017, c 12, §19]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 13. Planning and Economic Development
206-1 Definitions.
206-2 Administration of chapter.
206-3 Interested members, officers or employees.
206-4 General powers.
206-5 Declaration of development areas.
206-6 Acquisition of land within a development area.
206-8 Development of lands acquired.
206-9 Disposition of lands.
206-10 Restrictions on sale and use of residential lots by purchaser.
206-11 Breach, mortgaging, effect of breach, etc.
206-12 Requirement to develop.
206-13 Power to lease, pledge, or mortgage.
206-14 Cooperative agreements with other government agencies.
206-15 Hearings, witnesses, etc.
206-16 Investment of reserves.
206-17 Additional powers.
206-18 Security for funds deposited by board.
206-19 Eminent domain.
206-20 Contracts with federal government.
206-21 Contracts.
206-22 Performance bond, procedure.
206-23 Exemption from taxation and assessments.
206-24 Exemption of property from execution sale.
206-25 Duty to make reports.
206-26 Disclosure by private developer; public records.
206-27 Bonds.
206-28 State and political subdivisions not liable on bonds.
206-29 Form and sale of bonds.
206-30 Provisions of bonds.
206-31 Remedies of an obligee; mandamus, injunction, possessory action, receiver, accounting, etc.
206-32 Subordination of mortgage to agreement with government.
206-33 Development project bonds as legal investments.
206-34 Policy as to sale prices and rentals.
206-35 Agreement to secure federal contributions; default.
206-36 Payments to public bodies.
206-37 Conveyance, lease, or agreement in aid of development projects, purchase of bonds.
206-38 Governmental advances and donations.
206-39 Action of political subdivision by resolution.
206-40 Purpose of chapter.
206-41 Source of operating funds; disposition of unencumbered funds.
206-42 Conformity with federal law.
206-43 Existing obligations, no impairment.