§132-8.5 Automatic elevators. (a) Every owner, as defined in section 132-8, of a building in a county with more than five floors above or below ground, in which there is an elevator having automatic operation, shall provide that one or more elevators in such building shall be arranged for use by firefighters as follows:
(1) A key-operated switch with light jewel shall be provided adjacent to the elevator at the street floor landing and may be provided at other landings subject to the discretion of the county fire chief. The key-operated switch shall remove the elevator from normal service and place it on firefighters' service.
(2) The key-operated switch shall, when operated, cancel existing car calls, prevent registration of further car calls, prevent the opening of the elevator doors except at the landing at which the switch is located, and cause the car to travel to that landing bypassing other landing calls. The light jewel shall be illuminated when the car is returning to the firefighters' landing in response to the operation of the key-operated switch.
(3) When the car arrives at the firefighters' landing, the doors shall open and remain open until closed by the operation of the elevator from the car.
(4) A key-operated switch shall be provided in the car which can be operated only by the key which operates the firefighters' landing switch and which, when operated, shall permit operation of the elevator only from the car-operating buttons and cause the elevator to bypass landing calls.
(b) In any case where a contract for the installation of an elevator in a building with more than five floors above or below ground, has been entered on or after July 1, 1974, the elevator shall meet all requirements of the American National Standard Safety Code for Elevators, A17.1-1971, and supplements A17.1a-1972 and A17.1b-1973, as amended from time to time.
(c) The installation, operation, and maintenance of the safety feature prescribed in subsection (a) shall comply with Appendix E of the American National Standard Safety Code for Elevators A17.1-1971, as amended from time to time, and with rules promulgated in conformity with chapter 91 by each county fire chief.
(d) Each county fire chief shall, after consultation with the director of labor and industrial relations as administrator of the Hawaii Occupational Safety and Health Law under chapter 396, promulgate rules in conformity with chapter 91 necessary for the purposes of this section as it applies to all elevators contracted for, before July 1, 1974.
(e) Any person who violates this section shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 132-13. [L 1972, c 24, §2; am L 1974, c 67, §1; HRS §132-9.5; am L 1977, c 191, §2; am and ren L 1978, c 241, §2(10)]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 10. Public Safety and Internal Security
132-1 County fire chiefs; powers and duties.
132-2 General power to make rules.
132-3 Adoption of state fire code.
132-4 OLD REPEALED. §132-4 Investigation of fires; criminal prosecutions.
132-4.5 Investigation of fires; immunity for information received from insurers.
132-5 Right of entry for inspection; unlawful to obstruct.
132-6 Duties of county fire chiefs; periodic inspections; orders to remove fire hazards; appeals.
132-7 Duty of owner to remove fire hazard; expense; lien.
132-8 Duties of owners generally.
132-9 Submission of building plans for approval.
132-11 OLD REPEALED. §132-11 Recorded order of county fire chiefs as evidence.
132-14 Educational powers of county fire chiefs.
132-15 Powers of director of labor and industrial relations.
132-16 State fire council; composition; functions.
132-17 Novelty lighters; prohibited; penalties.