§127A-1 Policy and purpose. (a) Because of the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or emergencies of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from natural or man-made hazards, and in order to ensure that the preparations of this State will be adequate to deal with such disasters or emergencies; to ensure the administration of state and federal programs providing disaster relief to individuals; and generally to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, and to preserve the lives and property of the people of the State, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary:
(1) To provide for emergency management by the State, and to authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the counties of the State;
(2) To confer upon the governor and upon the mayors of the counties of the State the emergency powers necessary to prepare for and respond to emergencies or disasters;
(3) To provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the counties of the State and with other states and in cooperation with the federal government with respect to the carrying out of emergency management functions;
(4) To permit out-of-state utilities to provide services in the State pursuant to a mutual assistance agreement with a state utility to repair, renovate, or install electrical or natural gas facilities that have been damaged, impaired, or destroyed due to or in connection with such disasters or emergencies; and
(5) To provide programs, in cooperation with other governmental agencies, the private sector, and nonprofit organizations, to educate and train the public to be prepared for emergencies and disasters.
(b) It is further declared to be the purpose of this chapter and the policy of the State that all emergency management functions of this State and its counties be coordinated to the maximum extent with the comparable functions of the federal government, including its various departments, and agencies of other states and localities, and with private-sector and nonprofit organizations, to the end that the most effective preparation and use may be made of the nation's personnel, resources, and facilities for dealing with any emergency or disaster that may occur.
(c) It is the intent of the legislature to provide for and confer comprehensive powers for the purposes stated herein. This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes; provided that this chapter shall not be construed as conferring any power or permitting any action which is inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, but, in so construing this chapter, due consideration shall be given to the circumstances as they exist from time to time. This chapter shall not be deemed to have been amended by any act hereafter enacted at the same or any other session of the legislature, unless this chapter is amended by express reference. [L 2014, c 111, pt of §2; am L 2019, c 214, §2]
Structure Hawaii Revised Statutes
Title 10. Public Safety and Internal Security
127A-3 Hawaii emergency management agency.
127A-4 Hawaii advisory council on emergency management.
127A-5 County emergency management agency.
127A-6 Emergency management reserve corps.
127A-8 Status and rights of personnel.
127A-10 Political activity prohibited.
127A-11 Powers on whom conferred; delegation of powers.
127A-12 Emergency management powers, in general.
127A-13 Additional powers in an emergency period.
127A-15 Proclamations, how made; service of papers.
127A-18 Mitigation of hazardous situations.
127A-20 Immunity from liability of private shelter.
127A-21 Notice of requisition.
127A-22 Determination of compensation.
127A-23 Determination of damages.
127A-24 Investigations and surveys.
127A-27 Preliminary or interlocutory injunctions and temporary restraining orders.
127A-28 Enforcement of injunction proceedings; interventions.
127A-29 Emergency period infractions, violations, petty misdemeanors, and misdemeanors.
127A-31 Penalties prescribed by this chapter additional to other penalties.